DragonflyPix

Checklist Belgium; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Belgium. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2006), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records. Please click here if you would like to see the list below with the Dutch common names or the French common names.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)
2Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
3Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
4Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
5Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
6Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)
7Chalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)
8Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)
9Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
10Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
11Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
12Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
13Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
14Coenagrion mercuriale (Charpentier, 1840)
15Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)
16Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)
17Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)
18Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)
19Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)
20Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)
21Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
22Ceriagrion tenellum (de Villers, 1789)
23Nehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)
24Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)
25Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
26Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820
27Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)
28Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)
29Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
30Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
31Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908
32Anax imperator Leach, 1815
33Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
34Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
35Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
36Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
37Gomphus simillimus Selys, 1840
38Gomphus pulchellus Selys, 1840
39Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)
40Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)
41Onychogomphus uncatus (Charpentier, 1840)
42Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
43Cordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)
44Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843
45Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)
46Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)
47Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)
48Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)
49Epitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)
50Oxygastra curtisii (Dale, 1834)
51Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
52Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
53Libellula fulva Müller, 1764
54Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
55Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)
56Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
57Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
58Leucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)
59Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)
60Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)
61Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)
62Sympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)
63Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)
64Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
65Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)
66Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
67Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
68Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
69Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
70Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)
71Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)