DragonflyPix

Checklist for the Czech Republic; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Czech Republic. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2006), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records. Please click here if you would like to see the list below with the Czech common names.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)
2Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
3Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
4Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
5Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
6Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)
7Chalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)
8Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)
9Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877)
10Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
11Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
12Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
13Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
14Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
15Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850)
16Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)
17Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)
18Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)
19Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)
20Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)
21Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)
22Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
23Nehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)
24Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)
25Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
26Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820
27Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)
28Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)
29Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783)
30Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
31Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
32Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908
33Anax imperator Leach, 1815
34Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
35Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
36Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
37Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
38Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)
39Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)
40Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
41Cordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)
42Cordulegaster heros Theischinger, 1979
43Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843
44Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)
45Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)
46Somatochlora meridionalis Nielsen, 1935
47Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)
48Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)
49Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840)
50Epitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)
51Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
52Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
53Libellula fulva Müller, 1764
54Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
55Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)
56Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
57Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
58Leucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)
59Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)
60Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)
61Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839)
62Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)
63Sympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)
64Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)
65Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
66Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)
67Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
68Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
69Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
70Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
71Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)
72Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)