DragonflyPix

Checklist Germany; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Germany. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2006), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records. Please click here if you would like to see the list below with the German common names.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)
2Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
3Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
4Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
5Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
6Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)
7Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)
8Chalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)
9Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)
10Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877)
11Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
12Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
13Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
14Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
15Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
16Coenagrion mercuriale (Charpentier, 1840)
17Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850)
18Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)
19Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)
20Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)
21Coenagrion hylas (Trybom, 1889)
22Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840)
23Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)
24Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)
25Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)
26Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
27Ceriagrion tenellum (de Villers, 1789)
28Nehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)
29Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)
30Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
31Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820
32Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)
33Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)
34Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783)
35Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
36Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836
37Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
38Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908
39Anax imperator Leach, 1815
40Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
41Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
42Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
43Boyeria irene (Fonscolombe, 1838)
44Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
45Gomphus simillimus Selys, 1840
46Gomphus pulchellus Selys, 1840
47Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)
48Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)
49Onychogomphus uncatus (Charpentier, 1840)
50Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
51Cordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)
52Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843
53Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)
54Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)
55Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)
56Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)
57Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840)
58Epitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)
59Oxygastra curtisii (Dale, 1834)
60Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
61Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
62Libellula fulva Müller, 1764
63Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
64Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)
65Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
66Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
67Leucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)
68Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)
69Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)
70Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839)
71Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)
72Sympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)
73Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)
74Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
75Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)
76Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
77Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
78Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
79Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
80Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)
81Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)