DragonflyPix

Checklist Denmark; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Denmark. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2006), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records. Please click here if you would like to see the list below with the Danish common names.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)
2Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
3Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
4Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
5Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
6Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)
7Chalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)
8Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
9Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
10Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
11Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
12Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
13Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)
14Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)
15Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840)
16Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)
17Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)
18Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
19Nehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)
20Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)
21Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
22Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820
23Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)
24Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)
25Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
26Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836
27Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
28Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908
29Aeshna serrata Hagen, 1856
30Anax imperator Leach, 1815
31Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
32Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
33Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
34Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)
35Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
36Cordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)
37Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)
38Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)
39Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)
40Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)
41Epitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)
42Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
43Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
44Libellula fulva Müller, 1764
45Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
46Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
47Leucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)
48Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)
49Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)
50Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839)
51Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)
52Sympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)
53Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)
54Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
55Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
56Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
57Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
58Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)