DragonflyPix

Checklist Spain; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Spain. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2006), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Calopteryx xanthostoma (Charpentier, 1825)
2Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
3Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis (Vander Linden, 1825)
4Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
5Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
6Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
7Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)
8Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)
9Chalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)
10Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)
11Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
12Ischnura graellsii (Rambur, 1842)
13Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
14Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
15Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
16Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
17Coenagrion mercuriale (Charpentier, 1840)
18Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)
19Coenagrion caerulescens (Fonscolombe, 1838)
20Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)
21Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)
22Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)
23Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
24Ceriagrion tenellum (de Villers, 1789)
25Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)
26Platycnemis acutipennis Selys, 1841
27Platycnemis latipes Rambur, 1842
28Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
29Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820
30Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)
31Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
32Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
33Anax imperator Leach, 1815
34Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
35Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
36Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
37Boyeria irene (Fonscolombe, 1838)
38Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
39Gomphus graslinii Rambur, 1842
40Gomphus simillimus Selys, 1840
41Gomphus pulchellus Selys, 1840
42Onychogomphus uncatus (Charpentier, 1840)
43Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
44Onychogomphus costae Selys, 1885
45Paragomphus genei (Selys, 1841)
46Lindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825)
47Cordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)
48Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843
49Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)
50Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)
51Oxygastra curtisii (Dale, 1834)
52Macromia splendens (Pictet, 1843)
53Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
54Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
55Libellula fulva Müller, 1764
56Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
57Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)
58Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
59Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
60Orthetrum nitidinerve (Selys, 1841)
61Orthetrum chrysostigma (Burmeister, 1839)
62Orthetrum trinacria (Selys, 1841)
63Leucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)
64Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)
65Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)
66Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
67Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
68Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
69Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
70Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
71Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)
72Sympetrum sinaiticum Dumont, 1977
73Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)
74Trithemis annulata (Palisot de Beauvois, 1807)
75Trithemis kirbyi (Selys, 1891)
76Brachythemis impartita (Burmeister, 1839)
77Diplacodes lefebvrii (Rambur, 1842)
78Selysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825)
79Zygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1889)