DragonflyPix

Checklist Finland; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Finland. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2006), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records. Please click here if you would like to see the list below with the Finnish common names.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)
2Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
3Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
4Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
5Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)
6Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877)
7Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
8Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
9Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
10Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
11Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
12Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)
13Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)
14Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894)
15Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840)
16Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)
17Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
18Nehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)
19Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)
20Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
21Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820
22Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)
23Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783)
24Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
25Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836
26Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
27Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908
28Aeshna serrata Hagen, 1856
29Aeshna crenata Hagen, 1856
30Anax imperator Leach, 1815
31Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
32Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
33Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
34Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
35Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)
36Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)
37Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
38Cordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)
39Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)
40Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)
41Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)
42Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)
43Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840)
44Somatochlora sahlbergi Trybom, 1889
45Epitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)
46Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
47Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
48Libellula fulva Müller, 1764
49Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
50Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
51Leucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)
52Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)
53Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)
54Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839)
55Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)
56Sympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)
57Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)
58Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
59Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
60Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
61Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
62Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)