DragonflyPix

Checklist Greece; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Greece. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2006), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records.


The list below is sorted as per our overall checklist. If you would prefer to see it sorted alphabetically on the species' scientific names, please click here.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)
2Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
3Epallage fatime (Charpentier, 1840)
4Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
5Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
6Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
7Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)
8Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)
9Chalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)
10Chalcolestes parvidens (Artobolevskii, 1929)
11Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)
12Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
13Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
14Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
15Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
16Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
17Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850)
18Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)
19Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)
20Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)
21Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)
22Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
23Pyrrhosoma elisabethae Schmidt, 1948
24Ceriagrion tenellum (de Villers, 1789)
25Ceriagrion georgifreyi Schmidt, 1953
26Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)
27Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
28Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820
29Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)
30Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
31Anax imperator Leach, 1815
32Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
33Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
34Anax immaculifrons Rambur, 1842
35Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
36Caliaeschna microstigma (Schneider, 1845)
37Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
38Gomphus schneiderii Selys, 1850
39Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)
40Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)
41Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
42Lindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825)
43Cordulegaster heros Theischinger, 1979
44Cordulegaster picta Selys, 1854
45Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843
46Cordulegaster insignis Schneider, 1845
47Cordulegaster helladica (Lohmann, 1993)
48Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)
49Somatochlora meridionalis Nielsen, 1935
50Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)
51Somatochlora borisi Marinov, 2001
52Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
53Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
54Libellula fulva Müller, 1764
55Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
56Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)
57Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
58Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
59Orthetrum chrysostigma (Burmeister, 1839)
60Orthetrum taeniolatum (Schneider, 1845)
61Orthetrum trinacria (Selys, 1841)
62Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1773)
63Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)
64Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
65Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)
66Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
67Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
68Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
69Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
70Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)
71Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)
72Trithemis annulata (Palisot de Beauvois, 1807)
73Trithemis festiva (Rambur, 1842)
74Diplacodes lefebvrii (Rambur, 1842)
75Selysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825)
76Pantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798)