DragonflyPix

Checklist Hungary; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Hungary. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2006), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)
2Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
3Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
4Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
5Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
6Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)
7Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)
8Chalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)
9Chalcolestes parvidens (Artobolevskii, 1929)
10Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)
11Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
12Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
13Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
14Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
15Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
16Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850)
17Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)
18Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)
19Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)
20Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)
21Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)
22Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)
23Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
24Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)
25Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
26Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820
27Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)
28Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)
29Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
30Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836
31Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
32Anax imperator Leach, 1815
33Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
34Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
35Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
36Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
37Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)
38Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)
39Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
40Cordulegaster heros Theischinger, 1979
41Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843
42Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)
43Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)
44Somatochlora meridionalis Nielsen, 1935
45Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)
46Epitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)
47Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
48Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
49Libellula fulva Müller, 1764
50Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
51Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)
52Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
53Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
54Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)
55Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)
56Sympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)
57Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)
58Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
59Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)
60Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
61Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
62Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
63Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
64Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)
65Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)