DragonflyPix

Checklist Italy: mainland; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Italy: mainland. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2006), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records. Please click here if you would like to see the list below with the Italian common names.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)
2Calopteryx xanthostoma (Charpentier, 1825)
3Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
4Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis (Vander Linden, 1825)
5Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
6Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
7Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
8Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)
9Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)
10Chalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)
11Chalcolestes parvidens (Artobolevskii, 1929)
12Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)
13Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877)
14Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
15Ischnura genei (Rambur, 1842)
16Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
17Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
18Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
19Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
20Coenagrion mercuriale (Charpentier, 1840)
21Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850)
22Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)
23Coenagrion caerulescens (Fonscolombe, 1838)
24Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)
25Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)
26Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)
27Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)
28Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
29Ceriagrion tenellum (de Villers, 1789)
30Nehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)
31Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)
32Platycnemis latipes Rambur, 1842
33Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
34Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820
35Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)
36Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)
37Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783)
38Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
39Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
40Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908
41Anax imperator Leach, 1815
42Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
43Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
44Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
45Boyeria irene (Fonscolombe, 1838)
46Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
47Gomphus pulchellus Selys, 1840
48Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)
49Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)
50Onychogomphus uncatus (Charpentier, 1840)
51Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
52Paragomphus genei (Selys, 1841)
53Lindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825)
54Cordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)
55Cordulegaster trinacriae Waterston, 1976
56Cordulegaster heros Theischinger, 1979
57Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843
58Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)
59Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)
60Somatochlora meridionalis Nielsen, 1935
61Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)
62Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)
63Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840)
64Epitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)
65Oxygastra curtisii (Dale, 1834)
66Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
67Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
68Libellula fulva Müller, 1764
69Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
70Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)
71Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
72Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
73Orthetrum nitidinerve (Selys, 1841)
74Orthetrum trinacria (Selys, 1841)
75Leucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)
76Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)
77Sympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)
78Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)
79Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
80Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)
81Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
82Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
83Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
84Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
85Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)
86Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)
87Trithemis annulata (Palisot de Beauvois, 1807)
88Diplacodes lefebvrii (Rambur, 1842)
89Selysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825)