DragonflyPix

Checklist Lithuania; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Lithuania. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2006), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records.


The list below is sorted as per our overall checklist. If you would prefer to see it sorted alphabetically on the species' scientific names, please click here.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)
2Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
3Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
4Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
5Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
6Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)
7Chalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)
8Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)
9Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877)
10Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
11Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
12Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
13Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
14Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
15Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)
16Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)
17Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894)
18Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840)
19Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)
20Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)
21Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
22Nehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)
23Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)
24Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
25Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820
26Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)
27Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)
28Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
29Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836
30Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
31Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908
32Aeshna crenata Hagen, 1856
33Anax imperator Leach, 1815
34Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
35Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
36Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
37Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)
38Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)
39Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
40Cordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)
41Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)
42Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)
43Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)
44Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)
45Epitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)
46Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
47Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
48Libellula fulva Müller, 1764
49Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
50Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)
51Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
52Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
53Leucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)
54Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)
55Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)
56Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839)
57Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)
58Sympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)
59Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)
60Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
61Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)
62Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
63Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
64Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
65Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)