DragonflyPix

Checklist Montenegro; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Montenegro. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2006), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)
2Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
3Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
4Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
5Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
6Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)
7Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)
8Chalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)
9Chalcolestes parvidens (Artobolevskii, 1929)
10Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)
11Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
12Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
13Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
14Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
15Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
16Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850)
17Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)
18Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)
19Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)
20Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)
21Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)
22Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
23Ceriagrion tenellum (de Villers, 1789)
24Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)
25Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
26Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820
27Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)
28Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)
29Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
30Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
31Anax imperator Leach, 1815
32Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
33Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
34Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
35Caliaeschna microstigma (Schneider, 1845)
36Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
37Gomphus schneiderii Selys, 1850
38Gomphus pulchellus Selys, 1840
39Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)
40Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)
41Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
42Lindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825)
43Cordulegaster heros Theischinger, 1979
44Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843
45Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)
46Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)
47Somatochlora meridionalis Nielsen, 1935
48Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)
49Epitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)
50Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
51Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
52Libellula fulva Müller, 1764
53Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
54Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)
55Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
56Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
57Leucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)
58Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
59Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
60Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
61Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
62Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
63Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)
64Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)
65Trithemis annulata (Palisot de Beauvois, 1807)
66Selysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825)
67Pantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798)