DragonflyPix

Checklist Macedonia; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Macedonia. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2006), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)
2Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
3Epallage fatime (Charpentier, 1840)
4Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
5Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
6Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
7Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)
8Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)
9Chalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)
10Chalcolestes parvidens (Artobolevskii, 1929)
11Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)
12Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
13Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
14Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
15Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
16Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
17Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850)
18Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)
19Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)
20Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)
21Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)
22Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
23Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)
24Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
25Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820
26Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)
27Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
28Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
29Anax imperator Leach, 1815
30Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
31Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
32Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
33Caliaeschna microstigma (Schneider, 1845)
34Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
35Gomphus schneiderii Selys, 1850
36Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)
37Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)
38Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
39Lindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825)
40Cordulegaster heros Theischinger, 1979
41Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843
42Cordulegaster insignis Schneider, 1845
43Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)
44Somatochlora meridionalis Nielsen, 1935
45Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)
46Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
47Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
48Libellula fulva Müller, 1764
49Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
50Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)
51Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
52Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
53Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)
54Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)
55Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
56Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)
57Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
58Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
59Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
60Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
61Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)
62Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)