DragonflyPix

Checklist Poland; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Poland. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2006), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)
2Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
3Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
4Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
5Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
6Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)
7Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)
8Chalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)
9Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)
10Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877)
11Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
12Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
13Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
14Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
15Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
16Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850)
17Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)
18Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)
19Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)
20Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840)
21Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)
22Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)
23Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)
24Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
25Nehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)
26Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)
27Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
28Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820
29Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)
30Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)
31Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783)
32Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
33Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836
34Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
35Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908
36Anax imperator Leach, 1815
37Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
38Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
39Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
40Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
41Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)
42Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)
43Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
44Cordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)
45Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843
46Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)
47Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)
48Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)
49Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)
50Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840)
51Epitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)
52Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
53Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
54Libellula fulva Müller, 1764
55Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
56Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)
57Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
58Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
59Leucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)
60Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)
61Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)
62Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839)
63Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)
64Sympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)
65Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)
66Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
67Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)
68Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
69Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
70Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
71Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
72Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)
73Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)