DragonflyPix

Checklist Portugal: mainland; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Portugal: mainland. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2006), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Calopteryx xanthostoma (Charpentier, 1825)
2Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
3Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis (Vander Linden, 1825)
4Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
5Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
6Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
7Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)
8Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)
9Chalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)
10Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)
11Ischnura graellsii (Rambur, 1842)
12Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
13Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
14Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
15Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
16Coenagrion mercuriale (Charpentier, 1840)
17Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)
18Coenagrion caerulescens (Fonscolombe, 1838)
19Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)
20Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)
21Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
22Ceriagrion tenellum (de Villers, 1789)
23Platycnemis acutipennis Selys, 1841
24Platycnemis latipes Rambur, 1842
25Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
26Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820
27Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)
28Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
29Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
30Anax imperator Leach, 1815
31Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
32Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
33Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
34Boyeria irene (Fonscolombe, 1838)
35Gomphus graslinii Rambur, 1842
36Gomphus simillimus Selys, 1840
37Gomphus pulchellus Selys, 1840
38Onychogomphus uncatus (Charpentier, 1840)
39Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
40Onychogomphus costae Selys, 1885
41Paragomphus genei (Selys, 1841)
42Cordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)
43Oxygastra curtisii (Dale, 1834)
44Macromia splendens (Pictet, 1843)
45Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
46Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
47Libellula fulva Müller, 1764
48Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
49Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
50Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
51Orthetrum nitidinerve (Selys, 1841)
52Orthetrum chrysostigma (Burmeister, 1839)
53Orthetrum trinacria (Selys, 1841)
54Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
55Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
56Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
57Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
58Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)
59Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)
60Trithemis annulata (Palisot de Beauvois, 1807)
61Brachythemis impartita (Burmeister, 1839)
62Diplacodes lefebvrii (Rambur, 1842)
63Selysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825)
64Zygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1889)