DragonflyPix

Checklist Romania; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Romania. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2006), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)
2Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
3Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
4Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
5Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
6Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)
7Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)
8Chalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)
9Chalcolestes parvidens (Artobolevskii, 1929)
10Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)
11Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
12Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
13Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
14Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
15Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
16Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850)
17Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)
18Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)
19Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)
20Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840)
21Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)
22Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)
23Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)
24Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
25Nehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)
26Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)
27Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
28Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820
29Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)
30Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)
31Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
32Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
33Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908
34Anax imperator Leach, 1815
35Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
36Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
37Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
38Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
39Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)
40Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)
41Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
42Cordulegaster heros Theischinger, 1979
43Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843
44Cordulegaster insignis Schneider, 1845
45Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)
46Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)
47Somatochlora meridionalis Nielsen, 1935
48Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)
49Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)
50Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840)
51Epitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)
52Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
53Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
54Libellula fulva Müller, 1764
55Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
56Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)
57Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
58Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
59Leucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)
60Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)
61Sympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)
62Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)
63Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
64Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)
65Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
66Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
67Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
68Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
69Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)
70Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)
71Selysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825)