DragonflyPix

Checklist for the Russian Federation: mainland; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Russian Federation: mainland. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2006), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)
2Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
3Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
4Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
5Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
6Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)
7Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)
8Chalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)
9Chalcolestes parvidens (Artobolevskii, 1929)
10Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)
11Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877)
12Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
13Ischnura fountaineae Morton, 1905
14Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
15Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
16Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
17Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
18Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850)
19Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)
20Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)
21Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)
22Coenagrion hylas (Trybom, 1889)
23Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894)
24Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840)
25Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)
26Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)
27Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)
28Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
29Nehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)
30Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)
31Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
32Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820
33Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)
34Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)
35Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783)
36Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
37Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836
38Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
39Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908
40Aeshna serrata Hagen, 1856
41Aeshna crenata Hagen, 1856
42Anax imperator Leach, 1815
43Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
44Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
45Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
46Caliaeschna microstigma (Schneider, 1845)
47Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
48Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)
49Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)
50Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
51Lindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825)
52Cordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)
53Cordulegaster insignis Schneider, 1845
54Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)
55Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)
56Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)
57Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)
58Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840)
59Somatochlora sahlbergi Trybom, 1889
60Epitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)
61Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
62Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
63Libellula fulva Müller, 1764
64Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
65Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)
66Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
67Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
68Leucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)
69Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)
70Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)
71Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839)
72Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)
73Sympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)
74Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)
75Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
76Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)
77Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
78Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
79Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
80Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
81Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)
82Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)
83Selysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825)
84Pantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798)