DragonflyPix

Checklist Sweden; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Sweden. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2006), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records. Please click here if you would like to see the list below with the Swedish common names.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)
2Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
3Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
4Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
5Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
6Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)
7Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)
8Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877)
9Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
10Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
11Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
12Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
13Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
14Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)
15Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)
16Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894)
17Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840)
18Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)
19Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)
20Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
21Nehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)
22Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)
23Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
24Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820
25Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)
26Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)
27Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783)
28Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
29Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836
30Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
31Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908
32Aeshna serrata Hagen, 1856
33Anax imperator Leach, 1815
34Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
35Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
36Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
37Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
38Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)
39Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
40Cordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)
41Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)
42Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)
43Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)
44Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)
45Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840)
46Somatochlora sahlbergi Trybom, 1889
47Epitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)
48Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
49Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
50Libellula fulva Müller, 1764
51Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
52Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
53Leucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)
54Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)
55Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)
56Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839)
57Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)
58Sympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)
59Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)
60Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
61Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
62Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
63Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
64Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)