DragonflyPix

Checklist Australian Damselflies and Dragonflies

The checklist below is based on the CSIRO publication The Complete Field Guide to the Dragonflies of Australia (Theischinger and Hawking, 2006). It is the most up-to-date and comprehensive field guide on Australian odonates on the market and provides detailed descriptions of both adults and larvae for the 320 or so Australian species.


To date we have photographed 101 Australian species. Click on their names (formatted as dark red in the list below) to see our photographs.


As of December 2009 a new identification guide (written by Gunther Theischinger and Ian Endersby and published by the Department of Environment, Climate Change and Water NSW) is available in PDF format; see Identification Guide to the Australian Odonata. Apart from detailed identification keys and distribution maps this PDF also contains a revised checklist. With the authors' permission we have incorporated some of the revisions in our checklist below.

#SuborderFamilySpeciesCommon Name
1ZygopteraLestidaeAustrolestes aleison (Watson & Moulds, 1979)Western Ringtail
2  Austrolestes analis (Rambur, 1842)Slender Ringtail
3  Austrolestes annulosus (Selys, 1862)Blue Ringtail
4  Austrolestes aridus (Tillyard, 1908)Inland Ringtail
5  Austrolestes cingulatus (Burmeister, 1839)Metallic Ringtail
6  Austrolestes insularis (Tillyard, 1913)Northern Ringtail
7  Austrolestes io (Selys, 1862)Iota Ringtail
8  Austrolestes leda (Selys, 1862)Wandering Ringtail
9  Austrolestes minjerriba (Watson, 1979)Dune Ringtail
10  Austrolestes psyche (Hagen, 1862)Cup Ringtail
11  Indolestes alleni (Tillyard, 1913)Small Reedling
12  Indolestes obiri (Watson, 1979)Cave Reedling
13  Indolestes tenuissimus (Tillyard, 1906)Slender Reedling
14  Lestes concinnus (Hagen, 1862)Dusky Spreadwing
15 HemiphlebiidaeHemiphlebia mirabilis (Selys, 1869)Ancient Greenling
16 ChorismagrionidaeChorismagrion risi (Morton, 1914)Pretty Relict
17 SynlestidaeEpisynlestes albicauda (Tillyard, 1913)Southern Whitetip
18  Episynlestes cristatus (Watson & Moulds, 1977)Tropical Whitetip
19  Episynlestes intermedius (Theischinger & Watson, 1985)Intermediate Whitetip
20  Synlestes selysi (Tillyard, 1917)Forest Needle
21  Synlestes tropicus (Tillyard, 1917)Tropical Needle
22  Synlestes weyersii (Selys, 1869)Bronze Needle
23 MegapodagrionidaeArchiargiolestes parvulus (Watson, 1977)Midget Flatwing
24  Archiargiolestes pusillissimus (Kennedy, 1925)Tiny Flatwing
25  Archiargiolestes pusillus (Tillyard, 1908)Little Flatwing
26  Austroargiolestes alpinus (Tillyard, 1913)New England Flatwing
27  Austroargiolestes amabilis (Förster, 1899)Flame Flatwing
28  Austroargiolestes aureus (Tillyard, 1906)Tropical Flatwing
29  Austroargiolestes brookhousei (Theischinger & O'Farrell, 1986)Barrington Flatwing
30  Austroargiolestes calcaris (Fraser, 1958)Powdered Flatwing
31  Austroargiolestes christine (Theischinger & O'Farrell, 1986)Milky Flatwing
32  Austroargiolestes chrysoides (Tillyard, 1913)Golden Flatwing
33  Austroargiolestes elke (Theischinger & O'Farrell, 1986)Azure Flatwing
34  Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Selys, 1862)Common Flatwing
35  Austroargiolestes isabellae (Theischinger & O'Farrell, 1986)Sydney Flatwing
36  Griseargiolestes albescens (Tillyard, 1913)Coastal Flatwing
37  Griseargiolestes bucki (Theischinger, 1998)Turquoise Flatwing
38  Griseargiolestes eboracus (Tillyard, 1913)Grey-Chested Flatwing
39  Griseargiolestes fontanus (Tillyard, 1913)Springs Flatwing
40  Griseargiolestes griseus (Hagen, 1862)Grey Flatwing
41  Griseargiolestes intermedius (Tillyard, 1913)Alpine Flatwing
42  Griseargiolestes metallicus (Sjöstedt, 1917)Metallic Flatwing
43  Miniargiolestes minimus (Tillyard, 1908)Stream Flatwing
44  Podopteryx selysi (Förster, 1899)Treehole Flatwing
45 ChlorocyphidaeRhinocypha tincta semitincta (Selys, 1869)Papuan Jewel
46 CalopterygidaeNeurobasis australis (Selys, 1897)Papuan Demoiselle
47 LestoideidaeLestoidea barbarae (Watson, 1967)Large Bluestreak
48  Lestoidea brevicauda (Theischinger, 1996)Short-Tipped Bluestreak
49  Lestoidea conjuncta (Tillyard, 1913)Common Bluestreak
50  Lestoidea lewisiana (Theischinger, 1996)Mount Lewis Bluestreak
51 DiphlebiidaeDiphlebia coerulescens (Tillyard, 1913)Sapphire Rockmaster
52  Diphlebia euphoeoides (Tillyard, 1907)Tropical Rockmaster
53  Diphlebia hybridoides (Tillyard, 1912)Giant Rockmaster
54  Diphlebia lestoides (Selys, 1853)Whitewater Rockmaster
55  Diphlebia nymphoides (Tillyard, 1912)Arrowhead Rockmaster
56 IsostictidaeAustrosticta fieldi (Tillyard, 1908)Northern Pondsitter
57  Austrosticta frater (Theischinger, 1997)Eastern Pondsitter
58  Austrosticta soror (Sjöstedt, 1917)Kimberley Pondsitter
59  Eurysticta coolawanyah (Watson, 1969)Pilbara Pin
60  Eurysticta coomalie (Watson, 1991)Coomalie Pin
61  Eurysticta kununurra (Watson, 1991)Kimberley Pin
62  Eurysticta reevesi (Theischinger, 2001)Queensland Pin
63  Labidiosticta vallisi (Fraser, 1955)Large Wiretail
64  Lithosticta macra (Watson, 1991)Rock Narrow-Wing
65  Neosticta canescens (Tillyard, 1913)Southern Pinfly
66  Neosticta fraseri (Watson, 1991)Tropical Pinfly
67  Neosticta silvarum (Sjöstedt, 1917)Forest Pinfly
68  Oristicta filicicola (Tillyard, 1913)Slender Wiretail
69  Rhadinosticta banksi (Tillyard, 1913)Northern Wiretail
70  Rhadinosticta simplex (Martin, 1901)Powdered Wiretail
71 DisparoneurinaeNososticta baroalba (Watson & Theischinger, 1984)Black-Winged Threadtail
72  Nososticta coelestina (Tillyard, 1906)Green-Blue Threadtail
73  Nososticta fraterna (Lieftinck, 1933)Northern Threadtail
74  Nososticta kalumburu (Watson & Theischinger, 1984)Spot-Winged Threadtail
75  Nososticta koolpinyah (Watson & Theischinger, 1984)Koolpinyah Threadtail
76  Nososticta koongarra (Watson & Theischinger, 1984)Citrine Threadtail
77  Nososticta liveringa (Watson & Theischinger, 1984)Malachite Threadtail
78  Nososticta mouldsi (Theischinger, 2000)Striped Threadtail
79  Nososticta pilbara (Watson, 1969)Pilbara Threadtail
80  Nososticta solida (Hagen, 1860)Orange Threadtail
81  Nososticta solitaria (Tillyard, 1906)Fivespot Threadtail
82  Nososticta taracumbi (Watson & Theischinger, 1984)Melville Island Threadtail
83 CoenagrionidaeAciagrion fragile (Tillyard, 1906)Blue Slim
84  Agriocnemis argentea (Tillyard, 1906)Silver Wisp
85  Agriocnemis dobsoni (Fraser, 1954)Tropical Wisp
86  Agriocnemis femina (Brauer, 1868)Pinhead Wisp
87  Agriocnemis kunjina (Watson, 1969)Pilbara Wisp
88  Agriocnemis pygmaea (Rambur, 1842)Pygmy Wisp
89  Agriocnemis rubricauda (Tillyard, 1913)Red-Rumped Wisp
90  Archibasis mimetes (Tillyard, 1913)Blue-Banded Longtail
91  Argiocnemis rubescens (Selys, 1877)Red-Tipped Shadefly
92  Austroagrion cyane (Selys, 1876)South-Western Billabongfly
93  Austroagrion exclamationis (Campion, 1915)Northern Billabongfly
94  Austroagrion pindrina (Watson, 1969)Pilbara Billabongfly
95  Austroagrion watsoni (Lieftinck, 1982)Eastern Billabongfly
96  Austrocnemis maccullochi (Tillyard, 1926)Tiny Longlegs
97  Austrocnemis obscura (Theischinger & Watson, 1991)Kimberley Longlegs
98  Austrocnemis splendida (Martin, 1901)Splendid Longlegs
99  Caliagrion billinghursti (Martin, 1901)Large Riverdamsel
100  Ceriagrion aeruginosum (Brauer, 1869)Redtail
101  Coenagrion lyelli (Tillyard, 1913)Swamp Bluet
102  Ischnura aurora (Brauer, 1865)Aurora Bluetail
103  Ischnura heterosticta (Burmeister, 1839)Common Bluetail
104  Ischnura pruinescens (Tillyard, 1906)Colourful Bluetail
105  Pseudagrion aureofrons (Tillyard, 1906)Gold-Fronted Riverdamsel
106  Pseudagrion cingillum (Brauer, 1869)Northern Riverdamsel
107  Pseudagrion ignifer (Tillyard, 1906)Flame-Headed Riverdamsel
108  Pseudagrion jedda (Watson & Theischinger, 1991)Dusky Riverdamsel
109  Pseudagrion lucifer (Theischinger, 1997)Citrine-Headed Riverdamsel
110  Pseudagrion microcephalum (Rambur, 1842)Blue Riverdamsel
111  Teinobasis rufithorax (Selys, 1877)Red-Breasted Longtail
112  Xanthagrion erythroneurum (Selys, 1876)Red & Blue Damsel
113AnisopteraAustropetaliidaeArchipetalia auriculata (Tillyard, 1917)Tasmanian Redspot
114  Austropetalia patricia (Tillyard, 1910)Waterfall Redspot
115  Austropetalia tonyana (Theischinger, 1995)Alpine Redspot
116 AeshnidaeAdversaeschna brevistyla (Rambur, 1842)Blue-Spotted Hawker
117  Agyrtacantha dirupta (Karsch, 1889)Trifid Duskhawker
118  Anaciaeschna jaspidea (Burmeister, 1839)Australasian Duskhawker
119  Anax georgius (Selys, 1872)Kimberley Emperor
120  Anax gibbosulus (Rambur, 1842)Green Emperor
121  Anax guttatus (Burmeister, 1839)Lesser Green Emperor
122  Anax papuensis (Burmeister, 1839)Australian Emperor
123  Austrogynacantha heterogena (Tillyard, 1908)Australian Duskhawker
124  Gynacantha dobsoni (Fraser, 1951)Lesser Duskhawker
125  Gynacantha kirbyi (Krüger, 1898)Slender Duskhawker
126  Gynacantha mocsaryi (Förster, 1898)Paddle-Tipped Duskhawker
127  Gynacantha nourlangie (Theischinger & Watson, 1991)Cave Duskhawker
128  Gynacantha rosenbergi (Kaup, 1867)Grey Duskhawker
129 BrachytronidaeDendroaeschna conspersa (Tillyard, 1907)Wide-Faced Darner
130 TelephlebiidaeAcanthaeschna victoria (Martin, 1901)Thylacine Darner
131  Antipodophlebia asthenes (Tillyard, 1916)Terrestrial Evening Darner
132  Austroaeschna anacantha (Tillyard, 1908)Western Darner
133  Austroaeschna atrata (Martin, 1909)Mountain Darner
134  Austroaeschna christine (Theischinger, 1993)S-Spot Darner
135  Austroaeschna cooloola (Theischinger, 1991)Wallum Darner
136  Austroaeschna eungella (Theischinger, 1993)Eungella Darner
137  Austroaeschna flavomaculata (Tillyard, 1916)Alpine Darner
138  Austroaeschna hardyi (Tillyard, 1917)Lesser Tasmanian Darner
139  Austroaeschna inermis (Martin, 1901)Whitewater Darner
140  Austroaeschna ingrid (Theischinger, 2008)Grampian Darner
141  Austroaeschna muelleri (Theischinger, 1982)Carnarvon Darner
142  Austroaeschna multipunctata (Martin, 1901)Multi-Spotted Darner
143  Austroaeschna obscura (Theischinger, 1982)Sydney Mountain Darner
144  Austroaeschna parvistigma (Selys, 1883)Swamp Darner
145  Austroaeschna pinheyi (Theischinger, 2001)Inland Darner
146  Austroaeschna pulchra (Tillyard, 1909)Forest Darner
147  Austroaeschna sigma (Theischinger, 1982)Sigma Darner
148  Austroaeschna speciosa (Sjöstedt, 1917)Tropical Unicorn Darner
149  Austroaeschna subapicalis (Theischinger, 1982)Conehead Darner
150  Austroaeschna tasmanica (Tillyard, 1916)Tasmanian Darner
151  Austroaeschna unicornis (Martin, 1901)Unicorn Darner
152  Austrophlebia costalis (Tillyard, 1907)Southern Giant Darner
153  Austrophlebia subcostalis (Theischinger, 1996)Northern Giant Darner
154  Dromaeschna forcipata (Tillyard, 1907)Green-Striped Darner
155  Dromaeschna weiskei (Förster, 1908)Ochre-Tipped Darner
156  Notoaeschna geminata (Theischinger, 1982)Northern Riffle Darner
157  Notoaeschna sagittata (Martin, 1901)Southern Riffle Darner
158  Spinaeschna tripunctata (Martin, 1901)Southern Cascade Darner
159  Spinaeschna watsoni (Theischinger, 1982)Tropical Cascade Darner
160  Telephlebia brevicauda (Tillyard, 1916)Southern Evening Darner
161  Telephlebia cyclops (Tillyard, 1916)Northern Evening Darner
162  Telephlebia godeffroyi (Selys, 1883)Eastern Evening Darner
163  Telephlebia tillyardi (Campion, 1916)Tropical Evening Darner
164  Telephlebia tryoni (Tillyard, 1917)Coastal Evening Darner
165  Telephlebia undia (Theischinger, 1985)Carnarvon Evening Darner
166 LindeniidaeIctinogomphus australis (Selys, 1873)Australian Tiger
167  Ictinogomphus dobsoni (Watson, 1969)Pilbara Tiger
168  Ictinogomphus paulini (Watson, 1991)Cape York Tiger
169 GomphidaeAntipodogomphus acolythus (Martin, 1901)Southern Dragon
170  Antipodogomphus dentosus (Watson, 1991)Top End Dragon
171  Antipodogomphus edentulus (Watson, 1991)Cape York Dragon
172  Antipodogomphus hodgkini (Watson, 1969)Pilbara Dragon
173  Antipodogomphus neophytus (Fraser, 1958)Northern Dragon
174  Antipodogomphus proselythus (Martin, 1901)Spinehead Dragon
175  Armagomphus armiger (Tillyard, 1913)Armourtail
176  Austroepigomphus gordoni (Watson, 1962)Western Red Hunter
177  Austroepigomphus praeruptus (Selys, 1857)Twinspot Hunter
178  Austroepigomphus turneri (Martin, 1901)Flame-Tipped Hunter
179  Austrogomphus amphiclitus (Selys, 1873)Pale Hunter
180  Austrogomphus angelorum (Tillyard, 1913)Murray River Hunter
181  Austrogomphus arbustorum (Tillyard, 1906)Toothed Hunter
182  Austrogomphus australis (Dale, 1854)Inland Hunter
183  Austrogomphus bifurcatus (Tillyard, 1909)Dark Hunter
184  Austrogomphus collaris (Hagen, 1854)Western Inland Hunter
185  Austrogomphus cornutus (Watson, 1991)Unicorn Hunter
186  Austrogomphus divaricatus (Watson, 1991)Fork Hunter
187  Austrogomphus doddi (Tillyard, 1909)Northern River Hunter
188  Austrogomphus guerini (Rambur, 1842)Yellow-Striped Hunter
189  Austrogomphus mjobergi (Sjöstedt, 1917)Pimple-Headed Hunter
190  Austrogomphus mouldsorum (Theischinger, 1999)Kimberley Hunter
191  Austrogomphus ochraceus (Selys, 1869)Jade Hunter
192  Austrogomphus prasinus (Tillyard, 1906)Lemon-Tipped Hunter
193  Austrogomphus pusillus (Sjöstedt, 1917)Tiny Hunter
194  Hemigomphus atratus (Watson, 1991)Black Vicetail
195  Hemigomphus comitatus (Tillyard, 1909)Zebra Vicetail
196  Hemigomphus cooloola (Watson, 1991)Wallum Vicetail
197  Hemigomphus gouldii (Selys, 1854)Southern Vicetail
198  Hemigomphus heteroclytus (Selys, 1854)Stout Vicetail
199  Hemigomphus magela (Watson, 1991)Kakadu Vicetail
200  Hemigomphus theischingeri (Watson, 1991)Rainforest Vicetail
201  Odontogomphus donnellyi (Watson, 1991)Pinchtail
202  Zephyrogomphus lateralis (Selys, 1873)Lilac Hunter
203  Zephyrogomphus longipositor (Watson, 1991)Rainforest Hunter
204 PetaluridaePetalura gigantea (Leach, 1815)South-Eastern Petaltail
205  Petalura hesperia (Watson, 1958)Western Petaltail
206  Petalura ingentissima (Tillyard, 1908)Giant Petaltail
207  Petalura litorea (Theischinger, 1999)Coastal Petaltail
208  Petalura pulcherrima (Tillyard, 1913)Beautiful Petaltail
209 SynthemistidaeArchaeosynthemis leachii (Selys, 1871)Twinspot Tigertail
210  Archaeosynthemis occidentalis (Tillyard, 1910)Western Brown Tigertail
211  Archaeosynthemis orientalis (Tillyard, 1910)Eastern Brown Tigertail
212  Archaeosynthemis spiniger (Tillyard, 1913)Spiny Tigertail
213  Austrosynthemis cyanitincta (Tillyard, 1908)Turquoise Tigertail
214  Choristhemis flavoterminata (Martin, 1901)Yellow-Tipped Tigertail
215  Choristhemis olivei (Tillyard, 1909)Delicate Tigertail
216  Eusynthemis aurolineata (Tillyard, 1913)Variable Tigertail
217  Eusynthemis barbarae (Moulds, 1985)Mount Lewis Tigertail
218  Eusynthemis brevistyla (Selys, 1871)Small Tigertail
219  Eusynthemis deniseae (Theischinger, 1977)Carnavon Tigertail
220  Eusynthemis guttata (Selys, 1871)Southern Tigertail
221  Eusynthemis netta (Theischinger, 1999)Pretty Tigertail
222  Eusynthemis nigra (Tillyard, 1906)Black Tigertail
223  Eusynthemis rentziana (Theischinger, 1998)Swift Tigertail
224  Eusynthemis tenera (Theischinger, 1995)Rainforest Tigertail
225  Eusynthemis tillyardi (Theischinger, 1995)Mountain Tigertail
226  Eusynthemis ursa (Theischinger, 1999)Barrington Tigertail
227  Eusynthemis ursula (Theischinger, 1998)Beech Tigertail
228  Eusynthemis virgula (Selys, 1874)Golden Tigertail
229  Parasynthemis regina (Selys, 1874)Royal Tigertail
230  Synthemiopsis gomphomacromioides (Tillyard, 1917)Tasmanian Spotwing
231  Synthemis eustalacta (Burmeister, 1839)Swamp Tigertail
232  Synthemis tasmanica (Tillyard, 1910)Tasmanian Swamp Tigertail
233  Tonyosynthemis claviculata (Tillyard, 1909)Clavicle Tigertail
234  Tonyosynthemis ofarrelli (Theischinger & Watson, 1986)Slender Tigertail
235 GomphomacromiidaeArchaeophya adamsi (Fraser, 1959)Horned Urfly
236  Archaeophya magnifica (Theischinger & Watson, 1978)Magnificent Urfly
237 PseudocorduliidaePseudocordulia circularis (Tillyard, 1909)Circle-Tipped Mistfly
238  Pseudocordulia elliptica (Tillyard, 1913)Ellipse-Tipped Mistfly
239 CordulephyidaeCordulephya bidens (Sjöstedt, 1917)Tropical Shutwing
240  Cordulephya divergens (Tillyard, 1917)Clubbed Shutwing
241  Cordulephya montana (Tillyard, 1911)Mountain Shutwing
242  Cordulephya pygmaea (Selys, 1870)Common Shutwing
243 AustrocorduliidaeApocordulia macrops (Watson, 1980)Nighthawk
244  Austrocordulia leonardi (Theischinger, 1973)Sydney Hawk
245  Austrocordulia refracta (Tillyard, 1909)Eastern Hawk
246  Austrocordulia territoria (Theischinger & Watson, 1978)Top End Hawk
247  Austrophya mystica (Tillyard, 1909)Rainforest Mystic
248  Hesperocordulia berthoudi (Tillyard, 1911)Orange Streamcruiser
249  Lathrocordulia garrisoni (Theischinger & Watson, 1991)Queensland Swiftwing
250  Lathrocordulia metallica (Tillyard, 1911)Western Swiftwing
251  Micromidia atrifrons (McLachlan, 1883)Forest Mosquitohawk
252  Micromidia convergens (Theischinger & Watson, 1978)Early Mosquitohawk
253  Micromidia rodericki (Fraser, 1959)Thursday Island Mosquitohawk
254 MacromiidaeMacromia tillyardi (Martin, 1906)Australian Cruiser
255  Macromia viridescens (Tillyard, 1911)Rainforest Cruiser
256 CorduliidaeHemicordulia australiae (Rambur, 1842)Australian Emerald
257  Hemicordulia continentalis (Martin, 1907)Fat-Bellied Emerald
258  Hemicordulia flava (Theischinger & Watson, 1991)Desert Emerald
259  Hemicordulia intermedia (Selys, 1871)Yellow-Spotted Emerald
260  Hemicordulia kalliste (Theischinger & Watson, 1991)Slender Emerald
261  Hemicordulia koomina (Watson, 1969)Pilbara Emerald
262  Hemicordulia superba (Tillyard, 1911)Superb Emerald
263  Hemicordulia tau (Selys, 1871)Tau Emerald
264  Metaphya tillyardi (Ris, 1913)Offshore Emerald
265  Pentathemis membranulata (Karsch, 1890)Metallic Tigerhawk
266  Procordulia affinis (Selys, 1871)Western Swamp Emerald
267  Procordulia jacksoniensis (Rambur, 1842)Eastern Swamp Emerald
268 LibellulidaeAethriamanta circumsignata (Selys, 1897)Square-Spot Basker
269  Aethriamanta nymphaeae (Lieftinck, 1949)L-Spot Basker
270  Agrionoptera insignis allogenes (Tillyard, 1908)Red Swampdragon
271  Agrionoptera longitudinalis biserialis (Selys, 1879)Striped Swampdragon
272  Austrothemis nigrescens (Martin, 1901)Swamp Flat-Tail
273  Brachydiplax denticauda (Brauer, 1867)Palemouth
274  Brachydiplax duivenbodei (Brauer, 1866)Darkmouth
275  Camacinia othello (Tillyard, 1908)Black Knight
276  Crocothemis nigrifrons (Kirby, 1894)Black-Headed Skimmer
277  Diplacodes bipunctata (Brauer, 1865)Wandering Percher
278  Diplacodes haematodes (Burmeister, 1839)Scarlet Percher
279  Diplacodes melanopsis (Martin, 1901)Black-Faced Percher
280  Diplacodes nebulosa (Fabricius, 1793)Charcoal-Winged Percher
281  Diplacodes trivialis (Rambur, 1842)Chalky Percher
282  Huonia melvillensis (Brown & Theischinger, 1998)Forestwatcher
283  Hydrobasileus brevistylus (Brauer, 1865)Water Prince
284  Lathrecista asiatica festa (Selys, 1879)Australian Slimwing
285  Macrodiplax cora (Kaup, 1867)Wandering Pennant
286  Nannodiplax rubra (Brauer, 1868)Pygmy Percher
287  Nannophlebia eludens (Tillyard, 1908)Elusive Archtail
288  Nannophlebia injibandi (Watson, 1969)Pilbara Archtail
289  Nannophlebia mudginberri (Watson & Theischinger, 1991)Top End Archtail
290  Nannophlebia risi (Tillyard, 1913)Common Archtail
291  Nannophya australis (Brauer, 1865)Australian Pygmyfly
292  Nannophya dalei (Tillyard, 1908)Eastern Pygmyfly
293  Nannophya occidentalis (Tillyard, 1908)Western Pygmyfly
294  Nannophya paulsoni (Theischinger, 2003)Scarlet Pygmyfly
295  Neurothemis oligoneura (Brauer, 1867)Spotted Grasshawk
296  Neurothemis stigmatizans (Fabricius, 1775)Painted Grasshawk
297  Notolibellula bicolor (Theischinger & Watson, 1977)Bicoloured Skimmer
298  Orthetrum balteatum (Lieftinck, 1933)Speckled Skimmer
299  Orthetrum boumiera (Watson & Arthington, 1978)Brownwater Skimmer
300  Orthetrum caledonicum (Brauer, 1865)Blue Skimmer
301  Orthetrum migratum (Lieftinck, 1951)Rosy Skimmer
302  Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1770)Slender Skimmer
303  Orthetrum serapia (Watson, 1984)Green Skimmer
304  Orthetrum villosovittatum (Brauer, 1868)Fiery Skimmer
305  Pantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798)Wandering Glider
306  Potamarcha congener (Rambur, 1842)Swampwatcher
307  Raphismia bispina (Hagen, 1867)Spiny-Chested Percher
308  Rhodothemis lieftincki (Fraser, 1954)Red Arrow
309  Rhyothemis braganza (Karsch, 1890)Iridescent Flutterer
310  Rhyothemis graphiptera (Rambur, 1842)Graphic Flutterer
311  Rhyothemis phyllis (Sulzer, 1776)Yellow-Striped Flutterer
312  Rhyothemis princeps (Kirby, 1894)Sapphire Flutterer
313  Rhyothemis resplendens (Selys, 1878)Jewel Flutterer
314  Tetrathemis irregularis cladophila (Tillyard, 1908)Rainforest Elf
315  Tholymis tillarga (Fabricius, 1798)Twister
316  Tramea eurybia (Selys, 1878)Dune Glider
317  Tramea loewii (Kaup, 1866)Common Glider
318  Tramea propinqua (Lieftinck, 1942)Northern Glider
319  Tramea stenoloba (Watson, 1962)Narrow-Lobed Glider
320  Urothemis aliena (Selys, 1878)Red Baron
321  Zyxomma elgneri (Ris, 1913)Short-Tailed Duskdarter
322  Zyxomma multinervorum (Carpenter, 1897)Large Duskdarter
323  Zyxomma petiolatum (Rambur, 1842)Long-Tailed Duskdarter