DragonflyPix

Checklist Australian Damselflies and Dragonflies

The checklist below is based on the CSIRO publication The Complete Field Guide to the Dragonflies of Australia (Theischinger and Hawking, 2006). It is the most up-to-date and comprehensive field guide on Australian odonates on the market and provides detailed descriptions of both adults and larvae for the 320 or so Australian species.


To date we have photographed 108 Australian species. Click on their names (formatted as dark red in the list below) to see our photographs.


As of December 2009 a new identification guide (written by Gunther Theischinger and Ian Endersby and published by the Department of Environment, Climate Change and Water NSW) is available in PDF format; see Identification Guide to the Australian Odonata. Apart from detailed identification keys and distribution maps this PDF also contains a revised checklist. With the authors' permission we have incorporated some of the revisions in our checklist below.


Click here if you would prefer to see the checklist with both the common and scientific names.

#SuborderFamilySpecies
1ZygopteraLestidaeAustrolestes aleison Watson & Moulds, 1979
2  Austrolestes analis (Rambur, 1842)
3  Austrolestes annulosus (Selys, 1862)
4  Austrolestes aridus (Tillyard, 1908)
5  Austrolestes cingulatus (Burmeister, 1839)
6  Austrolestes insularis Tillyard, 1913
7  Austrolestes io (Selys, 1862)
8  Austrolestes leda (Selys, 1862)
9  Austrolestes minjerriba Watson, 1979
10  Austrolestes psyche (Hagen, 1862)
11  Indolestes alleni (Tillyard, 1913)
12  Indolestes obiri Watson, 1979
13  Indolestes tenuissimus (Tillyard, 1906)
14  Lestes concinnus Hagen, 1862
15 HemiphlebiidaeHemiphlebia mirabilis Selys, 1869
16 ChorismagrionidaeChorismagrion risi Morton, 1914
17 SynlestidaeEpisynlestes albicauda (Tillyard, 1913)
18  Episynlestes cristatus Watson & Moulds, 1977
19  Episynlestes intermedius Theischinger & Watson, 1985
20  Synlestes selysi Tillyard, 1917
21  Synlestes tropicus Tillyard, 1917
22  Synlestes weyersii Selys, 1869
23 MegapodagrionidaeArchiargiolestes parvulus (Watson, 1977)
24  Archiargiolestes pusillissimus Kennedy, 1925
25  Archiargiolestes pusillus (Tillyard, 1908)
26  Austroargiolestes alpinus (Tillyard, 1913)
27  Austroargiolestes amabilis Förster, 1899
28  Austroargiolestes aureus (Tillyard, 1906)
29  Austroargiolestes brookhousei Theischinger & O'Farrell, 1986
30  Austroargiolestes calcaris (Fraser, 1958)
31  Austroargiolestes christine Theischinger & O'Farrell, 1986
32  Austroargiolestes chrysoides (Tillyard, 1913)
33  Austroargiolestes elke Theischinger & O'Farrell, 1986
34  Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Selys, 1862)
35  Austroargiolestes isabellae Theischinger & O'Farrell, 1986
36  Griseargiolestes albescens (Tillyard, 1913)
37  Griseargiolestes bucki Theischinger, 1998
38  Griseargiolestes eboracus (Tillyard, 1913)
39  Griseargiolestes fontanus (Tillyard, 1913)
40  Griseargiolestes griseus (Hagen, 1862)
41  Griseargiolestes intermedius (Tillyard, 1913)
42  Griseargiolestes metallicus Sjöstedt, 1917
43  Miniargiolestes minimus (Tillyard, 1908)
44  Podopteryx selysi Förster, 1899
45 ChlorocyphidaeRhinocypha tincta semitincta Selys, 1869
46 CalopterygidaeNeurobasis australis Selys, 1897
47 LestoideidaeLestoidea barbarae Watson, 1967
48  Lestoidea brevicauda Theischinger, 1996
49  Lestoidea conjuncta Tillyard, 1913
50  Lestoidea lewisiana Theischinger, 1996
51 DiphlebiidaeDiphlebia coerulescens Tillyard, 1913
52  Diphlebia euphoeoides Tillyard, 1907
53  Diphlebia hybridoides Tillyard, 1912
54  Diphlebia lestoides (Selys, 1853)
55  Diphlebia nymphoides Tillyard, 1912
56 IsostictidaeAustrosticta fieldi Tillyard, 1908
57  Austrosticta frater Theischinger, 1997
58  Austrosticta soror Sjöstedt, 1917
59  Eurysticta coolawanyah Watson, 1969
60  Eurysticta coomalie Watson, 1991
61  Eurysticta kununurra Watson, 1991
62  Eurysticta reevesi Theischinger, 2001
63  Labidiosticta vallisi (Fraser, 1955)
64  Lithosticta macra Watson, 1991
65  Neosticta canescens Tillyard, 1913
66  Neosticta fraseri Watson, 1991
67  Neosticta silvarum Sjöstedt, 1917
68  Oristicta filicicola Tillyard, 1913
69  Rhadinosticta banksi (Tillyard, 1913)
70  Rhadinosticta simplex (Martin, 1901)
71 DisparoneurinaeNososticta baroalba Watson & Theischinger, 1984
72  Nososticta coelestina (Tillyard, 1906)
73  Nososticta fraterna (Lieftinck, 1933)
74  Nososticta kalumburu Watson & Theischinger, 1984
75  Nososticta koolpinyah Watson & Theischinger, 1984
76  Nososticta koongarra Watson & Theischinger, 1984
77  Nososticta liveringa Watson & Theischinger, 1984
78  Nososticta mouldsi Theischinger, 2000
79  Nososticta pilbara Watson, 1969
80  Nososticta solida (Hagen, 1860)
81  Nososticta solitaria (Tillyard, 1906)
82  Nososticta taracumbi Watson & Theischinger, 1984
83 CoenagrionidaeAciagrion fragile (Tillyard, 1906)
84  Agriocnemis argentea Tillyard, 1906
85  Agriocnemis dobsoni Fraser, 1954
86  Agriocnemis femina (Brauer, 1868)
87  Agriocnemis kunjina Watson, 1969
88  Agriocnemis pygmaea (Rambur, 1842)
89  Agriocnemis rubricauda Tillyard, 1913
90  Archibasis mimetes (Tillyard, 1913)
91  Argiocnemis rubescens Selys, 1877
92  Austroagrion cyane (Selys, 1876)
93  Austroagrion exclamationis Campion, 1915
94  Austroagrion pindrina Watson, 1969
95  Austroagrion watsoni Lieftinck, 1982
96  Austrocnemis maccullochi (Tillyard, 1926)
97  Austrocnemis obscura Theischinger & Watson, 1991
98  Austrocnemis splendida (Martin, 1901)
99  Caliagrion billinghursti (Martin, 1901)
100  Ceriagrion aeruginosum (Brauer, 1869)
101  Coenagrion lyelli (Tillyard, 1913)
102  Ischnura aurora (Brauer, 1865)
103  Ischnura heterosticta (Burmeister, 1839)
104  Ischnura pruinescens (Tillyard, 1906)
105  Pseudagrion aureofrons Tillyard, 1906
106  Pseudagrion cingillum (Brauer, 1869)
107  Pseudagrion ignifer Tillyard, 1906
108  Pseudagrion jedda Watson & Theischinger, 1991
109  Pseudagrion lucifer Theischinger, 1997
110  Pseudagrion microcephalum (Rambur, 1842)
111  Teinobasis rufithorax (Selys, 1877)
112  Xanthagrion erythroneurum (Selys, 1876)
113AnisopteraAustropetaliidaeArchipetalia auriculata Tillyard, 1917
114  Austropetalia patricia (Tillyard, 1910)
115  Austropetalia tonyana Theischinger, 1995
116 AeshnidaeAdversaeschna brevistyla (Rambur, 1842)
117  Agyrtacantha dirupta (Karsch, 1889)
118  Anaciaeschna jaspidea (Burmeister, 1839)
119  Anax georgius Selys, 1872
120  Anax gibbosulus Rambur, 1842
121  Anax guttatus (Burmeister, 1839)
122  Anax papuensis (Burmeister, 1839)
123  Austrogynacantha heterogena Tillyard, 1908
124  Gynacantha dobsoni Fraser, 1951
125  Gynacantha kirbyi Krüger, 1898
126  Gynacantha mocsaryi Förster, 1898
127  Gynacantha nourlangie Theischinger & Watson, 1991
128  Gynacantha rosenbergi Kaup, 1867
129 BrachytronidaeDendroaeschna conspersa (Tillyard, 1907)
130 TelephlebiidaeAcanthaeschna victoria Martin, 1901
131  Antipodophlebia asthenes (Tillyard, 1916)
132  Austroaeschna anacantha Tillyard, 1908
133  Austroaeschna atrata Martin, 1909
134  Austroaeschna christine Theischinger, 1993
135  Austroaeschna cooloola Theischinger, 1991
136  Austroaeschna eungella Theischinger, 1993
137  Austroaeschna flavomaculata Tillyard, 1916
138  Austroaeschna hardyi Tillyard, 1917
139  Austroaeschna inermis Martin, 1901
140  Austroaeschna ingrid Theischinger, 2008
141  Austroaeschna muelleri Theischinger, 1982
142  Austroaeschna multipunctata (Martin, 1901)
143  Austroaeschna obscura Theischinger, 1982
144  Austroaeschna parvistigma (Selys, 1883)
145  Austroaeschna pinheyi Theischinger, 2001
146  Austroaeschna pulchra Tillyard, 1909
147  Austroaeschna sigma Theischinger, 1982
148  Austroaeschna speciosa Sjöstedt, 1917
149  Austroaeschna subapicalis Theischinger, 1982
150  Austroaeschna tasmanica Tillyard, 1916
151  Austroaeschna unicornis (Martin, 1901)
152  Austrophlebia costalis (Tillyard, 1907)
153  Austrophlebia subcostalis Theischinger, 1996
154  Dromaeschna forcipata (Tillyard, 1907)
155  Dromaeschna weiskei Förster, 1908
156  Notoaeschna geminata Theischinger, 1982
157  Notoaeschna sagittata (Martin, 1901)
158  Spinaeschna tripunctata (Martin, 1901)
159  Spinaeschna watsoni Theischinger, 1982
160  Telephlebia brevicauda Tillyard, 1916
161  Telephlebia cyclops Tillyard, 1916
162  Telephlebia godeffroyi Selys, 1883
163  Telephlebia tillyardi Campion, 1916
164  Telephlebia tryoni Tillyard, 1917
165  Telephlebia undia Theischinger, 1985
166 LindeniidaeIctinogomphus australis (Selys, 1873)
167  Ictinogomphus dobsoni (Watson, 1969)
168  Ictinogomphus paulini Watson, 1991
169 GomphidaeAntipodogomphus acolythus (Martin, 1901)
170  Antipodogomphus dentosus Watson, 1991
171  Antipodogomphus edentulus Watson, 1991
172  Antipodogomphus hodgkini Watson, 1969
173  Antipodogomphus neophytus Fraser, 1958
174  Antipodogomphus proselythus (Martin, 1901)
175  Armagomphus armiger (Tillyard, 1913)
176  Austroepigomphus gordoni (Watson, 1962)
177  Austroepigomphus praeruptus (Selys, 1857)
178  Austroepigomphus turneri (Martin, 1901)
179  Austrogomphus amphiclitus (Selys, 1873)
180  Austrogomphus angelorum Tillyard, 1913
181  Austrogomphus arbustorum Tillyard, 1906
182  Austrogomphus australis Dale, 1854
183  Austrogomphus bifurcatus Tillyard, 1909
184  Austrogomphus collaris Hagen, 1854
185  Austrogomphus cornutus Watson, 1991
186  Austrogomphus divaricatus Watson, 1991
187  Austrogomphus doddi Tillyard, 1909
188  Austrogomphus guerini (Rambur, 1842)
189  Austrogomphus mjobergi Sjöstedt, 1917
190  Austrogomphus mouldsorum Theischinger, 1999
191  Austrogomphus ochraceus (Selys, 1869)
192  Austrogomphus prasinus Tillyard, 1906
193  Austrogomphus pusillus Sjöstedt, 1917
194  Hemigomphus atratus Watson, 1991
195  Hemigomphus comitatus (Tillyard, 1909)
196  Hemigomphus cooloola Watson, 1991
197  Hemigomphus gouldii (Selys, 1854)
198  Hemigomphus heteroclytus Selys, 1854
199  Hemigomphus magela Watson, 1991
200  Hemigomphus theischingeri Watson, 1991
201  Odontogomphus donnellyi Watson, 1991
202  Zephyrogomphus lateralis (Selys, 1873)
203  Zephyrogomphus longipositor (Watson, 1991)
204 PetaluridaePetalura gigantea Leach, 1815
205  Petalura hesperia Watson, 1958
206  Petalura ingentissima Tillyard, 1908
207  Petalura litorea Theischinger, 1999
208  Petalura pulcherrima Tillyard, 1913
209 SynthemistidaeArchaeosynthemis leachii (Selys, 1871)
210  Archaeosynthemis occidentalis (Tillyard, 1910)
211  Archaeosynthemis orientalis (Tillyard, 1910)
212  Archaeosynthemis spiniger (Tillyard, 1913)
213  Austrosynthemis cyanitincta (Tillyard, 1908)
214  Choristhemis flavoterminata (Martin, 1901)
215  Choristhemis olivei (Tillyard, 1909)
216  Eusynthemis aurolineata (Tillyard, 1913)
217  Eusynthemis barbarae (Moulds, 1985)
218  Eusynthemis brevistyla (Selys, 1871)
219  Eusynthemis deniseae Theischinger, 1977
220  Eusynthemis guttata (Selys, 1871)
221  Eusynthemis netta Theischinger, 1999
222  Eusynthemis nigra (Tillyard, 1906)
223  Eusynthemis rentziana Theischinger, 1998
224  Eusynthemis tenera Theischinger, 1995
225  Eusynthemis tillyardi Theischinger, 1995
226  Eusynthemis ursa Theischinger, 1999
227  Eusynthemis ursula Theischinger, 1998
228  Eusynthemis virgula (Selys, 1874)
229  Parasynthemis regina (Selys, 1874)
230  Synthemiopsis gomphomacromioides Tillyard, 1917
231  Synthemis eustalacta (Burmeister, 1839)
232  Synthemis tasmanica Tillyard, 1910
233  Tonyosynthemis claviculata (Tillyard, 1909)
234  Tonyosynthemis ofarrelli (Theischinger & Watson, 1986)
235 GomphomacromiidaeArchaeophya adamsi Fraser, 1959
236  Archaeophya magnifica Theischinger & Watson, 1978
237 PseudocorduliidaePseudocordulia circularis Tillyard, 1909
238  Pseudocordulia elliptica Tillyard, 1913
239 CordulephyidaeCordulephya bidens Sjöstedt, 1917
240  Cordulephya divergens Tillyard, 1917
241  Cordulephya montana Tillyard, 1911
242  Cordulephya pygmaea Selys, 1870
243 AustrocorduliidaeApocordulia macrops Watson, 1980
244  Austrocordulia leonardi Theischinger, 1973
245  Austrocordulia refracta Tillyard, 1909
246  Austrocordulia territoria Theischinger & Watson, 1978
247  Austrophya mystica Tillyard, 1909
248  Hesperocordulia berthoudi Tillyard, 1911
249  Lathrocordulia garrisoni Theischinger & Watson, 1991
250  Lathrocordulia metallica Tillyard, 1911
251  Micromidia atrifrons (McLachlan, 1883)
252  Micromidia convergens Theischinger & Watson, 1978
253  Micromidia rodericki Fraser, 1959
254 MacromiidaeMacromia tillyardi Martin, 1906
255  Macromia viridescens Tillyard, 1911
256 CorduliidaeHemicordulia australiae (Rambur, 1842)
257  Hemicordulia continentalis Martin, 1907
258  Hemicordulia flava Theischinger & Watson, 1991
259  Hemicordulia intermedia (Selys, 1871)
260  Hemicordulia kalliste Theischinger & Watson, 1991
261  Hemicordulia koomina Watson, 1969
262  Hemicordulia superba Tillyard, 1911
263  Hemicordulia tau (Selys, 1871)
264  Metaphya tillyardi Ris, 1913
265  Pentathemis membranulata Karsch, 1890
266  Procordulia affinis (Selys, 1871)
267  Procordulia jacksoniensis (Rambur, 1842)
268 LibellulidaeAethriamanta circumsignata Selys, 1897
269  Aethriamanta nymphaeae Lieftinck, 1949
270  Agrionoptera insignis allogenes Tillyard, 1908
271  Agrionoptera longitudinalis biserialis Selys, 1879
272  Austrothemis nigrescens (Martin, 1901)
273  Brachydiplax denticauda (Brauer, 1867)
274  Brachydiplax duivenbodei (Brauer, 1866)
275  Camacinia othello Tillyard, 1908
276  Crocothemis nigrifrons (Kirby, 1894)
277  Diplacodes bipunctata (Brauer, 1865)
278  Diplacodes haematodes (Burmeister, 1839)
279  Diplacodes melanopsis (Martin, 1901)
280  Diplacodes nebulosa (Fabricius, 1793)
281  Diplacodes trivialis (Rambur, 1842)
282  Huonia melvillensis Brown & Theischinger, 1998
283  Hydrobasileus brevistylus (Brauer, 1865)
284  Lathrecista asiatica festa (Selys, 1879)
285  Macrodiplax cora (Kaup, 1867)
286  Nannodiplax rubra Brauer, 1868
287  Nannophlebia eludens Tillyard, 1908
288  Nannophlebia injibandi Watson, 1969
289  Nannophlebia mudginberri Watson & Theischinger, 1991
290  Nannophlebia risi Tillyard, 1913
291  Nannophya australis Brauer, 1865
292  Nannophya dalei (Tillyard, 1908)
293  Nannophya occidentalis (Tillyard, 1908)
294  Nannophya paulsoni Theischinger, 2003
295  Neurothemis oligoneura Brauer, 1867
296  Neurothemis stigmatizans (Fabricius, 1775)
297  Notolibellula bicolor Theischinger & Watson, 1977
298  Orthetrum balteatum Lieftinck, 1933
299  Orthetrum boumiera Watson & Arthington, 1978
300  Orthetrum caledonicum (Brauer, 1865)
301  Orthetrum migratum Lieftinck, 1951
302  Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1770)
303  Orthetrum serapia Watson, 1984
304  Orthetrum villosovittatum (Brauer, 1868)
305  Pantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798)
306  Potamarcha congener (Rambur, 1842)
307  Raphismia bispina (Hagen, 1867)
308  Rhodothemis lieftincki Fraser, 1954
309  Rhyothemis braganza Karsch, 1890
310  Rhyothemis graphiptera (Rambur, 1842)
311  Rhyothemis phyllis (Sulzer, 1776)
312  Rhyothemis princeps Kirby, 1894
313  Rhyothemis resplendens Selys, 1878
314  Tetrathemis irregularis cladophila Tillyard, 1908
315  Tholymis tillarga (Fabricius, 1798)
316  Tramea eurybia Selys, 1878
317  Tramea loewii Kaup, 1866
318  Tramea propinqua Lieftinck, 1942
319  Tramea stenoloba (Watson, 1962)
320  Urothemis aliena Selys, 1878
321  Zyxomma elgneri Ris, 1913
322  Zyxomma multinervorum Carpenter, 1897
323  Zyxomma petiolatum Rambur, 1842