DragonflyPix
flagsEnglishGermanFrenchDutchSwedishNorwegianFinnishDanishItalianCzechSlovenianBulgarian

Checklist, Bulgarian common names

Below is a checklist of all the European dragonfly and damselfly species, with their Bulgarian common names, if available. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's excellent Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe but incorporates a few recent changes: Brachythemis leucosticta has been renamed Brachythemis impartita, Lestes parvidens and Lestes viridis have been renamed Chalcolestes parvidens and Chalcolestes viridis respectively, and Ischnura intermedia (not covered in Dijkstra & Lewington) has now been added to our checklist.


We now have photographs available of all 133 species listed below.


If you would like to see the checklist with the common names in a different language, click on the corresponding flag above. And you can also see the checklist with only the scientific names.

#SuborderFamilyGenusSpeciesBulgarian common name
1ZygopteraCalopterygidaeCalopteryxCalopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)Поясно ромолниче
2   Calopteryx xanthostoma (Charpentier, 1825)Calopteryx xanthostoma
3   Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)Синьо ромолниче
4   Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis (Vander Linden, 1825)Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis
5 EuphaeidaeEpallageEpallage fatime (Charpentier, 1840)Каменисто мекошарче
6 LestidaeLestesLestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)Северно кротиче
7   Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890Обикновено кротиче
8   Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)Двупетнисто кротиче
9   Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)Малко кротиче
10   Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)Дългопетнисто кротиче
11  ChalcolestesChalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)Върбово кротиче
12   Chalcolestes parvidens (Artobolevskii, 1929)Сенчесто кротиче
13  SympecmaSympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)Зимно кротиче
14   Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877)Sympecma paedisca
15 CoenagrionidaeIschnuraIschnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)Синевърхо бръсниче
16   Ischnura genei (Rambur, 1842)Ischnura genei
17   Ischnura graellsii (Rambur, 1842)Ischnura graellsii
18   Ischnura saharensis Aguesse, 1958Ischnura saharensis
19   Ischnura fountaineae Morton, 1905Ischnura fountaineae
20   Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)Малко бръсниче
21   Ischnura intermedia Dumont, 1974Ischnura intermedia
22   Ischnura hastata (Say, 1839)Ischnura hastata
23   Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur, 1842)Ischnura senegalensis
24  EnallagmaEnallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)Синьогръдо пъстриче
25  CoenagrionCoenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)Ивичесто пъстриче
26   Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)Обикновено пъстриче
27   Coenagrion intermedium Lohmann, 1990Coenagrion intermedium
28   Coenagrion mercuriale (Charpentier, 1840)Coenagrion mercuriale
29   Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850)Ручейно пъстриче
30   Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)Малко пъстриче
31   Coenagrion caerulescens (Fonscolombe, 1838)Coenagrion caerulescens
32   Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)Торфено пъстриче
33   Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)Coenagrion lunulatum
34   Coenagrion hylas (Trybom, 1889)Coenagrion hylas
35   Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894)Coenagrion johanssoni
36   Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840)Coenagrion armatum
37  ErythrommaErythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)Голямо стреличе
38   Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)Малко стреличе
39   Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)Синьо стреличе
40  PyrrhosomaPyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)Чернокрако огнивче
41   Pyrrhosoma elisabethae Schmidt, 1948Pyrrhosoma elisabethae
42  CeriagrionCeriagrion tenellum (de Villers, 1789)Ceriagrion tenellum
43   Ceriagrion georgifreyi Schmidt, 1953Ceriagrion georgifreyi
44  NehalenniaNehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)Nehalennia speciosa
45 PlatycnemididaePlatycnemisPlatycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)Речно шило
46   Platycnemis acutipennis Selys, 1841Platycnemis acutipennis
47   Platycnemis latipes Rambur, 1842Platycnemis latipes
48AnisopteraAeshnidaeAeshnaAeshna mixta Latreille, 1805Есенен пъстролет
49   Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820Жълтогръд пъстролет
50   Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)Кафяв пъстролет
51   Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)Aeshna grandis
52   Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783)Aeshna caerulea
53   Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)Петнист пъстролет
54   Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836Aeshna viridis
55   Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)Планински пъстролет
56   Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908Торфен пъстролет
57   Aeshna serrata Hagen, 1856Aeshna serrata
58   Aeshna crenata Hagen, 1856Aeshna crenata
59  AnaxAnax imperator Leach, 1815Царски пъстролет
60   Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)Тъмен пъстролет
61   Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)Прелетен пъстролет
62   Anax immaculifrons Rambur, 1842Anax immaculifrons
63  BrachytronBrachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)Пролетен пъстролет
64  BoyeriaBoyeria irene (Fonscolombe, 1838)Boyeria irene
65   Boyeria cretensis Peters, 1991Boyeria cretensis
66  CaliaeschnaCaliaeschna microstigma (Schneider, 1845)Речен пъстролет
67 GomphidaeGomphusGomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)Пролетно цигулче
68   Gomphus schneiderii Selys, 1850Gomphus schneiderii
69   Gomphus graslinii Rambur, 1842Gomphus graslinii
70   Gomphus simillimus Selys, 1840Gomphus simillimus
71   Gomphus pulchellus Selys, 1840Gomphus pulchellus
72   Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)Жълто цигулче
73  OphiogomphusOphiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)Зеленогръдо цигулче
74  OnychogomphusOnychogomphus uncatus (Charpentier, 1840)Onychogomphus uncatus
75   Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)Щипесто цигулче
76   Onychogomphus costae Selys, 1885Onychogomphus costae
77  ParagomphusParagomphus genei (Selys, 1841)Paragomphus genei
78  LindeniaLindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825)Lindenia tetraphylla
79 CordulegastridaeCordulegasterCordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)Cordulegaster boltonii
80   Cordulegaster trinacriae Waterston, 1976Cordulegaster trinacriae
81   Cordulegaster heros Theischinger, 1979Балканско воденичарче
82   Cordulegaster picta Selys, 1854Южно воденичарче
83   Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843Двузъбесто воденичарче
84   Cordulegaster insignis Schneider, 1845Синеоко воденичарче
85   Cordulegaster helladica (Lohmann, 1993)Cordulegaster helladica
86 CorduliidaeCorduliaCordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)Мъхеста зеленка
87  SomatochloraSomatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)Планинска зеленка
88   Somatochlora meridionalis Nielsen, 1935Речна зеленка
89   Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)Жълтопетниста зеленка
90   Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)Арктична зеленка
91   Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840)Somatochlora alpestris
92   Somatochlora sahlbergi Trybom, 1889Somatochlora sahlbergi
93   Somatochlora borisi Marinov, 2001Пролетна зеленка
94  EpithecaEpitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)Epitheca bimaculata
95  OxygastraOxygastra curtisii (Dale, 1834)Oxygastra curtisii
96  MacromiaMacromia splendens (Pictet, 1843)Macromia splendens
97 LibellulidaeLibellulaLibellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758Кафяво живениче
98   Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758Плоскотело живениче
99   Libellula fulva Müller, 1764Бродещо живениче
100  OrthetrumOrthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)Черновърхо синилниче
101   Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)Бяловърхо синилниче
102   Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)Бледо синилниче
103   Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)Речно синилниче
104   Orthetrum nitidinerve (Selys, 1841)Orthetrum nitidinerve
105   Orthetrum chrysostigma (Burmeister, 1839)Orthetrum chrysostigma
106   Orthetrum taeniolatum (Schneider, 1845)Orthetrum taeniolatum
107   Orthetrum trinacria (Selys, 1841)Orthetrum trinacria
108   Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1773)Orthetrum sabina
109  LeucorrhiniaLeucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)Рилско графитче
110   Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)Leucorrhinia rubicunda
111   Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)Жълтопетнисто графитче
112   Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839)Leucorrhinia albifrons
113   Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)Leucorrhinia caudalis
114  SympetrumSympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)Sympetrum danae
115   Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)Поясно червениче
116   Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)Кърваво червениче
117   Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)Петнисто червениче
118   Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)Жълтокрило червениче
119   Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)Синеоко червениче
120   Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)Обикновено червениче
121   Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)Есенно червениче
122   Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)Бледо червениче
123   Sympetrum sinaiticum Dumont, 1977Sympetrum sinaiticum
124  CrocothemisCrocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)Голямо червениче
125  TrithemisTrithemis annulata (Palisot de Beauvois, 1807)Trithemis annulata
126   Trithemis arteriosa (Burmeister, 1839)Trithemis arteriosa
127   Trithemis kirbyi (Selys, 1891)Trithemis kirbyi
128   Trithemis festiva (Rambur, 1842)Trithemis festiva
129  BrachythemisBrachythemis impartita (Burmeister, 1839)Brachythemis impartita
130  DiplacodesDiplacodes lefebvrii (Rambur, 1842)Diplacodes lefebvrii
131  SelysiothemisSelysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825)Черно стъклениче
132  PantalaPantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798)Pantala flavescens
133  ZygonyxZygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1889)Zygonyx torridus