DragonflyPix

Checklist, Czech common names

Below is a checklist of all the European dragonfly and damselfly species, with their Czech common names, if available. It's largely based on Dijkstra, Schröter and Lewington's excellent Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe, 2nd edition (2020). For a list of the species which we have excluded from our European checklist, please click here.


We now have photographs available of 133 of the 134 species listed below.


If you would like to see the checklist with the common names in a different language, click on the corresponding flag below. And you can also see the checklist with only the scientific names.

flagsEnglishGermanFrenchDutchSwedishNorwegianFinnishDanishItalianCzechSlovenianBulgarian
#SuborderFamilyGenusSpeciesCzech common name
1ZygopteraLestidaeLestesLestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823) Previewšídlatka páskovaná
2   Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890 Previewšídlatka tmavá
3   Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836) Previewšídlatka velkoskvrnná
4   Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798) Previewšídlatka brvnatá
5   Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825) Previewšídlatka zelená
6  ChalcolestesChalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825) Previewšídlatka velká
7   Chalcolestes parvidens (Artobolevsky, 1929) PreviewChalcolestes parvidens
8  SympecmaSympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820) Previewšídlatka hnědá
9   Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877) Previewšídlatka kroužkovaná
10 CalopterygidaeCalopteryxCalopteryx splendens (Harris, 1780) Previewmotýlice lesklá
11   Calopteryx xanthostoma (Charpentier, 1825) PreviewCalopteryx xanthostoma
12   Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758) Previewmotýlice obecná
13   Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis (Vander Linden, 1825) PreviewCalopteryx haemorrhoidalis
14 EuphaeidaeEpallageEpallage fatime (Charpentier, 1840) PreviewEpallage fatime
15 PlatycnemididaePlatycnemisPlatycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771) Previewšidélko brvonohé
16   Platycnemis acutipennis Selys, 1841 PreviewPlatycnemis acutipennis
17   Platycnemis latipes Rambur, 1842 PreviewPlatycnemis latipes
18 CoenagrionidaeIschnuraIschnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820) Previewšidélko větší
19   Ischnura genei (Rambur, 1842) PreviewIschnura genei
20   Ischnura graellsii (Rambur, 1842) PreviewIschnura graellsii
21   Ischnura saharensis Aguesse, 1958 PreviewIschnura saharensis
22   Ischnura fountaineae Morton, 1905 PreviewIschnura fountaineae
23   Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur, 1842) PreviewIschnura senegalensis
24   Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825) Previewšidélko malé
25   Ischnura intermedia Dumont, 1974 PreviewIschnura intermedia
26   Ischnura hastata (Say, 1839) PreviewIschnura hastata
27  EnallagmaEnallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840) Previewšidélko kroužkované
28  CoenagrionCoenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825) Previewšidélko širokoskvrnné
29   Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758) Previewšidélko páskované
30   Coenagrion intermedium Lohmann, 1990 PreviewCoenagrion intermedium
31   Coenagrion mercuriale (Charpentier, 1840) Previewšidélko přilbovité
32   Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850) Previewšidélko ozdobné
33   Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842) Previewšidélko huňaté
34   Coenagrion caerulescens (Fonscolombe, 1838) PreviewCoenagrion caerulescens
35   Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825) Previewšidélko kopovité
36   Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840) Previewšidélko jarní
37   Coenagrion hylas (Trybom, 1889) PreviewCoenagrion hylas
38   Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894) PreviewCoenagrion johanssoni
39   Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840) Previewšidélko ozbrojené
40  ErythrommaErythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823) Previewšidélko rudoočko
41   Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840) Previewšidélko znamenané
42   Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840) Previewšidélko Lindenovo
43  PyrrhosomaPyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776) Previewšidélko ruměnné
44   Pyrrhosoma elisabethae Schmidt, 1948 PreviewPyrrhosoma elisabethae
45  CeriagrionCeriagrion tenellum (de Villers, 1789) PreviewCeriagrion tenellum
46   Ceriagrion georgifreyi Schmidt, 1953 PreviewCeriagrion georgifreyi
47  NehalenniaNehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840) Previewšidélko lesklé
48AnisopteraAeshnidaeAeshnaAeshna mixta Latreille, 1805 Previewšídlo pestré
49   Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820 Previewšídlo rákosní
50   Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767) Previewšídlo červené
51   Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758) Previewšídlo velké
52   Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783) Previewšídlo horské
53   Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764) Previewšídlo modré
54   Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836 Previewšídlo zelené
55   Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758) Previewšídlo sítinové
56   Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908 Previewšídlo rašelinné
57   Aeshna serrata Hagen, 1856 PreviewAeshna serrata
58   Aeshna crenata Hagen, 1856 PreviewAeshna crenata
59  AnaxAnax imperator Leach, 1815 Previewšídlo královské
60   Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839) Previewšídlo tmavé
61   Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839) Previewšídlo hnědé
62   Anax immaculifrons Rambur, 1842 PreviewAnax immaculifrons
63  BrachytronBrachytron pratense (Müller, 1764) Previewšídlo luční
64  BoyeriaBoyeria irene (Fonscolombe, 1838) PreviewBoyeria irene
65   Boyeria cretensis Peters, 1991 PreviewBoyeria cretensis
66  CaliaeschnaCaliaeschna microstigma (Schneider, 1845) PreviewCaliaeschna microstigma
67 GomphidaeGomphusGomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758) Previewklínatka obecná
68   Gomphus schneiderii Selys, 1850 PreviewGomphus schneiderii
69   Gomphus graslinii Rambur, 1842 PreviewGomphus graslinii
70   Gomphus simillimus Selys, 1840 PreviewGomphus simillimus
71   Gomphus pulchellus Selys, 1840 Previewklínatka západní
72  StylurusStylurus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825) Previewklínatka žlutonohá
73  OphiogomphusOphiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785) Previewklínatka rohatá
74  OnychogomphusOnychogomphus uncatus (Charpentier, 1840) PreviewOnychogomphus uncatus
75   Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Previewklínatka vidlitá
76   Onychogomphus cazuma (Barona, Cardo & Díaz, 2020)Onychogomphus cazuma
77   Onychogomphus costae Selys, 1885 PreviewOnychogomphus costae
78  ParagomphusParagomphus genei (Selys, 1841) PreviewParagomphus genei
79  LindeniaLindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825) PreviewLindenia tetraphylla
80 CordulegastridaeCordulegasterCordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807) Previewpáskovec kroužkovaný
81   Cordulegaster trinacriae Waterston, 1976 PreviewCordulegaster trinacriae
82   Cordulegaster heros Theischinger, 1979 Previewpáskovec velký
83   Cordulegaster picta Selys, 1854 PreviewCordulegaster picta
84   Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843 Previewpáskovec dvojzubý
85   Cordulegaster insignis Schneider, 1845 PreviewCordulegaster insignis
86   Cordulegaster helladica (Lohmann, 1993) PreviewCordulegaster helladica
87 Incertae sedisOxygastraOxygastra curtisii (Dale, 1834) PreviewOxygastra curtisii
88 MacromiidaeMacromiaMacromia splendens (Pictet, 1843) PreviewMacromia splendens
89 CorduliidaeCorduliaCordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758) Previewlesklice měděná
90  SomatochloraSomatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825) Previewlesklice zelenavá
91   Somatochlora meridionalis Nielsen, 1935 Previewlesklice jižní
92   Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825) Previewlesklice skvrnitá
93   Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840) Previewlesklice severská
94   Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840) Previewlesklice horská
95   Somatochlora sahlbergi Trybom, 1889 PreviewSomatochlora sahlbergi
96   Somatochlora borisi Marinov, 2001 PreviewSomatochlora borisi
97  EpithecaEpitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825) Previewlesklice velká
98 LibellulidaeLibellulaLibellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758 Previewvážka čtyřskvrnná
99   Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758 Previewvážka ploská
100   Libellula fulva Müller, 1764 Previewvážka plavá
101  OrthetrumOrthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Previewvážka černořitná
102   Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848) Previewvážka bělořitná
103   Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798) Previewvážka žlutoskvrnná
104   Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837) Previewvážka hnědoskvrnná
105   Orthetrum nitidinerve (Selys, 1841) PreviewOrthetrum nitidinerve
106   Orthetrum chrysostigma (Burmeister, 1839) PreviewOrthetrum chrysostigma
107   Orthetrum taeniolatum (Schneider, 1845) PreviewOrthetrum taeniolatum
108   Orthetrum trinacria (Selys, 1841) PreviewOrthetrum trinacria
109   Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1773) PreviewOrthetrum sabina
110  LeucorrhiniaLeucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825) Previewvážka čárkovaná
111   Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758) Previewvážka tmavoskvrnná
112   Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825) Previewvážka jasnoskvrnná
113   Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839) Previewvážka běloústá
114   Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840) Previewvážka široká
115  SympetrumSympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776) Previewvážka tmavá
116   Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766) Previewvážka podhorní
117   Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764) Previewvážka rudá
118   Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841) Previewvážka rumělková
119   Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758) Previewvážka žlutavá
120   Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840) Previewvážka jarní
121   Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840) Previewvážka žíhaná
122   Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Previewvážka obecná
123   Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841) Previewvážka jižní
124   Sympetrum sinaiticum Dumont, 1977 PreviewSympetrum sinaiticum
125  CrocothemisCrocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832) Previewvážka červená
126  TrithemisTrithemis annulata (Palisot de Beauvois, 1807) PreviewTrithemis annulata
127   Trithemis arteriosa (Burmeister, 1839) PreviewTrithemis arteriosa
128   Trithemis kirbyi Selys, 1891 PreviewTrithemis kirbyi
129   Trithemis festiva (Rambur, 1842) PreviewTrithemis festiva
130  BrachythemisBrachythemis impartita (Karsch, 1890) PreviewBrachythemis impartita
131  DiplacodesDiplacodes lefebvrii (Rambur, 1842) PreviewDiplacodes lefebvrii
132  SelysiothemisSelysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825) PreviewSelysiothemis nigra
133  PantalaPantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798) PreviewPantala flavescens
134  ZygonyxZygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1889) PreviewZygonyx torridus