DragonflyPix
flagsEnglishGermanFrenchDutchSwedishNorwegianFinnishDanishItalianCzechSlovenianBulgarian

Checklist, Italian common names

Below is a checklist of all the European dragonfly and damselfly species, with their Italian common names, if available. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's excellent Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe but incorporates a few recent changes: Brachythemis leucosticta has been renamed Brachythemis impartita, Lestes parvidens and Lestes viridis have been renamed Chalcolestes parvidens and Chalcolestes viridis respectively, and Ischnura intermedia (not covered in Dijkstra & Lewington) has now been added to our checklist.


We now have photographs available of all 133 species listed below.


If you would like to see the checklist with the common names in a different language, click on the corresponding flag above. And you can also see the checklist with only the scientific names.

#SuborderFamilyGenusSpeciesItalian common name
1ZygopteraCalopterygidaeCalopteryxCalopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)Splendente comune
2   Calopteryx xanthostoma (Charpentier, 1825)Splendente ligure
3   Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)Splendente di fonte
4   Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis (Vander Linden, 1825)Splendente culviola
5 EuphaeidaeEpallageEpallage fatime (Charpentier, 1840)Epallage fatime
6 LestidaeLestesLestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)Verdina boreale
7   Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890Verdina robusta
8   Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)Verdina barbara
9   Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)Verdina minore
10   Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)Verdina delle saline
11  ChalcolestesChalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)Verdina maggiore
12   Chalcolestes parvidens (Artobolevskii, 1929)Verdina orientale
13  SympecmaSympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)Invernina comune
14   Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877)Invernina delle brughiere
15 CoenagrionidaeIschnuraIschnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)Codazzurra comune
16   Ischnura genei (Rambur, 1842)Codazzurra insulare
17   Ischnura graellsii (Rambur, 1842)Ischnura graellsii
18   Ischnura saharensis Aguesse, 1958Ischnura saharensis
19   Ischnura fountaineae Morton, 1905Codazzurra delle oasi
20   Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)Codazzurra minore
21   Ischnura intermedia Dumont, 1974Ischnura intermedia
22   Ischnura hastata (Say, 1839)Ischnura hastata
23   Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur, 1842)Ischnura senegalensis
24  EnallagmaEnallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)Azzurrina portacalice
25  CoenagrionCoenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)Azzurrina variabile
26   Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)Azzurrina comune
27   Coenagrion intermedium Lohmann, 1990Coenagrion intermedium
28   Coenagrion mercuriale (Charpentier, 1840)Azzurrina di Mercurio
29   Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850)Azzurrina balcanica
30   Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)Azzurrina delicata
31   Coenagrion caerulescens (Fonscolombe, 1838)Azzurrina mediterranea
32   Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)Azzurrina alpina
33   Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)Coenagrion lunulatum
34   Coenagrion hylas (Trybom, 1889)Coenagrion hylas
35   Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894)Coenagrion johanssoni
36   Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840)Coenagrion armatum
37  ErythrommaErythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)Occhirossi maggiore
38   Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)Occhirossi minore
39   Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)Occhirossi dubbia
40  PyrrhosomaPyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)Scintilla zampenere
41   Pyrrhosoma elisabethae Schmidt, 1948Pyrrhosoma elisabethae
42  CeriagrionCeriagrion tenellum (de Villers, 1789)Scintilla zamperosse
43   Ceriagrion georgifreyi Schmidt, 1953Ceriagrion georgifreyi
44  NehalenniaNehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)Codazzurra pigmea
45 PlatycnemididaePlatycnemisPlatycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)Zampalarga comune
46   Platycnemis acutipennis Selys, 1841Platycnemis acutipennis
47   Platycnemis latipes Rambur, 1842Platycnemis latipes
48AnisopteraAeshnidaeAeshnaAeshna mixta Latreille, 1805Dragone autunnale
49   Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820Dragone occhiblu
50   Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)Dragone occhiverdi
51   Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)Dragone bruno
52   Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783)Dragone azzurro
53   Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)Dragone verdeazzurro
54   Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836Aeshna viridis
55   Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)Dragone alpino
56   Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908Dragone artico
57   Aeshna serrata Hagen, 1856Aeshna serrata
58   Aeshna crenata Hagen, 1856Aeshna crenata
59  AnaxAnax imperator Leach, 1815Imperatore comune
60   Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)Imperatore minore
61   Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)Imperatore migrante
62   Anax immaculifrons Rambur, 1842Anax immaculifrons
63  BrachytronBrachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)Dragone peloso
64  BoyeriaBoyeria irene (Fonscolombe, 1838)Dragone spettro
65   Boyeria cretensis Peters, 1991Boyeria cretensis
66  CaliaeschnaCaliaeschna microstigma (Schneider, 1845)Caliaeschna microstigma
67 GomphidaeGomphusGomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)Gonfo comune
68   Gomphus schneiderii Selys, 1850Gomphus schneiderii
69   Gomphus graslinii Rambur, 1842Gomphus graslinii
70   Gomphus simillimus Selys, 1840Gomphus simillimus
71   Gomphus pulchellus Selys, 1840Gonfo d'Oltralpe
72   Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)Gonfo zampegialle
73  OphiogomphusOphiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)Gonfo serpentino
74  OnychogomphusOnychogomphus uncatus (Charpentier, 1840)Gonfo pinzato
75   Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)Gonfo forcipato
76   Onychogomphus costae Selys, 1885Onychogomphus costae
77  ParagomphusParagomphus genei (Selys, 1841)Gonfo uncinato
78  LindeniaLindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825)Lindenia
79 CordulegastridaeCordulegasterCordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)Guardaruscello comune
80   Cordulegaster trinacriae Waterston, 1976Guardaruscello meridionale
81   Cordulegaster heros Theischinger, 1979Guardaruscello balcanico
82   Cordulegaster picta Selys, 1854Cordulegaster picta
83   Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843Guardaruscello collinare
84   Cordulegaster insignis Schneider, 1845Cordulegaster insignis
85   Cordulegaster helladica (Lohmann, 1993)Cordulegaster helladica
86 CorduliidaeCorduliaCordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)Smeralda bronzea
87  SomatochloraSomatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)Smeralda metallica
88   Somatochlora meridionalis Nielsen, 1935Smeralda meridionale
89   Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)Smeralda maculata
90   Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)Smeralda artica
91   Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840)Smeralda alpina
92   Somatochlora sahlbergi Trybom, 1889Somatochlora sahlbergi
93   Somatochlora borisi Marinov, 2001Somatochlora borisi
94  EpithecaEpitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)Bimacchiata
95  OxygastraOxygastra curtisii (Dale, 1834)Smeralda di fiume
96  MacromiaMacromia splendens (Pictet, 1843)Macromia splendens
97 LibellulidaeLibellulaLibellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758Libellula quadrimacchiata
98   Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758Libellula panciapiatta
99   Libellula fulva Müller, 1764Libellula frontenera
100  OrthetrumOrthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)Frecciazzurra puntanera
101   Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)Frecciazzurra puntabianca
102   Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)Frecciazzurra minore
103   Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)Frecciazzurra celeste
104   Orthetrum nitidinerve (Selys, 1841)Frecciazzurra del deserto
105   Orthetrum chrysostigma (Burmeister, 1839)Orthetrum chrysostigma
106   Orthetrum taeniolatum (Schneider, 1845)Orthetrum taeniolatum
107   Orthetrum trinacria (Selys, 1841)Frecciazzurra meridionale
108   Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1773)Orthetrum sabina
109  LeucorrhiniaLeucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)Frontebianca comune
110   Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)Leucorrhinia rubicunda
111   Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)Frontebianca maggiore
112   Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839)Leucorrhinia albifrons
113   Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)Leucorrhinia caudalis
114  SympetrumSympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)Cardinale nero
115   Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)Cardinale alifasciate
116   Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)Cardinale sanguineo
117   Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)Cardinale padano
118   Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)Cardinale dorato
119   Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)Cardinale venerosse
120   Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)Cardinale striato
121   Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)Cardinale boreale
122   Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)Cardinale meridionale
123   Sympetrum sinaiticum Dumont, 1977Cardinale del deserto
124  CrocothemisCrocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)Frecciarossa
125  TrithemisTrithemis annulata (Palisot de Beauvois, 1807)Obelisco violetto
126   Trithemis arteriosa (Burmeister, 1839)Trithemis arteriosa
127   Trithemis kirbyi (Selys, 1891)Obelisco purpureo
128   Trithemis festiva (Rambur, 1842)Trithemis festiva
129  BrachythemisBrachythemis impartita (Burmeister, 1839)Frecciamora fasciata
130  DiplacodesDiplacodes lefebvrii (Rambur, 1842)Diplacodes lefebvrii
131  SelysiothemisSelysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825)Freccianera
132  PantalaPantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798)Frecciaerrante
133  ZygonyxZygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1889)Freccia di cascata