DragonflyPix
flagsEnglishGermanFrenchDutchSwedishNorwegianFinnishDanishItalianCzechSlovenianBulgarian

Checklist, Dutch common names

Below is a checklist of all the European dragonfly and damselfly species, with their Dutch common names. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's excellent Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe but incorporates a few recent changes: Brachythemis leucosticta has been renamed Brachythemis impartita, Lestes parvidens and Lestes viridis have been renamed Chalcolestes parvidens and Chalcolestes viridis respectively, and Ischnura intermedia (not covered in Dijkstra & Lewington) has now been added to our checklist.


We now have photographs available of all 133 species listed below.


If you would like to see the checklist with the common names in a different language, click on the corresponding flag above. And you can also see the checklist with only the scientific names.

#SuborderFamilyGenusSpeciesDutch common name
1ZygopteraCalopterygidaeCalopteryxCalopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)Weidebeekjuffer
2   Calopteryx xanthostoma (Charpentier, 1825)Iberische beekjuffer
3   Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)Bosbeekjuffer
4   Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis (Vander Linden, 1825)Koperen beekjuffer
5 EuphaeidaeEpallageEpallage fatime (Charpentier, 1840)Oriëntjuffer
6 LestidaeLestesLestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)Gewone pantserjuffer
7   Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890Tangpantserjuffer
8   Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)Zwervende pantserjuffer
9   Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)Tengere pantserjuffer
10   Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)Grote pantserjuffer
11  ChalcolestesChalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)Houtpantserjuffer
12   Chalcolestes parvidens (Artobolevskii, 1929)Oostelijke houtpantserjuffer
13  SympecmaSympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)Bruine winterjuffer
14   Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877)Noordse winterjuffer
15 CoenagrionidaeIschnuraIschnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)Lantaarntje
16   Ischnura genei (Rambur, 1842)Tyrrheens lantaarntje
17   Ischnura graellsii (Rambur, 1842)Iberisch lantaarntje
18   Ischnura saharensis Aguesse, 1958Saharalantaarntje
19   Ischnura fountaineae Morton, 1905Oaselantaarntje
20   Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)Tengere grasjuffer
21   Ischnura intermedia Dumont, 1974Perzisch lantaarntje
22   Ischnura hastata (Say, 1839)Geel lantaarntje
23   Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur, 1842)Senegalees lantaarntje
24  EnallagmaEnallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)Watersnuffel
25  CoenagrionCoenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)Variabele waterjuffer
26   Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)Azuurwaterjuffer
27   Coenagrion intermedium Lohmann, 1990Kretawaterjuffer
28   Coenagrion mercuriale (Charpentier, 1840)Mercuurwaterjuffer
29   Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850)Vogelwaterjuffer
30   Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)Gaffelwaterjuffer
31   Coenagrion caerulescens (Fonscolombe, 1838)Zuidelijke waterjuffer
32   Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)Speerwaterjuffer
33   Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)Maanwaterjuffer
34   Coenagrion hylas (Trybom, 1889)Siberische waterjuffer
35   Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894)Noordse waterjuffer
36   Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840)Donkere waterjuffer
37  ErythrommaErythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)Grote roodoogjuffer
38   Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)Kleine roodoogjuffer
39   Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)Kanaaljuffer
40  PyrrhosomaPyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)Vuurjuffer
41   Pyrrhosoma elisabethae Schmidt, 1948Griekse vuurjuffer
42  CeriagrionCeriagrion tenellum (de Villers, 1789)Koraaljuffer
43   Ceriagrion georgifreyi Schmidt, 1953Turkse koraaljuffer
44  NehalenniaNehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)Dwergjuffer
45 PlatycnemididaePlatycnemisPlatycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)Blauwe breedscheenjuffer
46   Platycnemis acutipennis Selys, 1841Oranje breedscheenjuffer
47   Platycnemis latipes Rambur, 1842Witte breedscheenjuffer
48AnisopteraAeshnidaeAeshnaAeshna mixta Latreille, 1805Paardenbijter
49   Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820Zuidelijke glazenmaker
50   Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)Vroege glazenmaker
51   Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)Bruine glazenmaker
52   Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783)Azuurglazenmaker
53   Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)Blauwe glazenmaker
54   Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836Groene glazenmaker
55   Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)Venglazenmaker
56   Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908Noordse glazenmaker
57   Aeshna serrata Hagen, 1856Getande glazenmaker
58   Aeshna crenata Hagen, 1856Siberische glazenmaker
59  AnaxAnax imperator Leach, 1815Grote keizerlibel
60   Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)Zuidelijke keizerlibel
61   Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)Zadellibel
62   Anax immaculifrons Rambur, 1842Beekkeizerlibel
63  BrachytronBrachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)Glassnijder
64  BoyeriaBoyeria irene (Fonscolombe, 1838)Schemerlibel
65   Boyeria cretensis Peters, 1991Kretaschemerlibel
66  CaliaeschnaCaliaeschna microstigma (Schneider, 1845)Schaduwlibel
67 GomphidaeGomphusGomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)Beekrombout
68   Gomphus schneiderii Selys, 1850Turkse rombout
69   Gomphus graslinii Rambur, 1842Gevorkte rombout
70   Gomphus simillimus Selys, 1840Gele rombout
71   Gomphus pulchellus Selys, 1840Plasrombout
72   Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)Rivierrombout
73  OphiogomphusOphiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)Gaffellibel
74  OnychogomphusOnychogomphus uncatus (Charpentier, 1840)Grote tanglibel
75   Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)Kleine tanglibel
76   Onychogomphus costae Selys, 1885Moorse tanglibel
77  ParagomphusParagomphus genei (Selys, 1841)Groene haaklibel
78  LindeniaLindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825)Vaandeldrager
79 CordulegastridaeCordulegasterCordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)Gewone bronlibel
80   Cordulegaster trinacriae Waterston, 1976Italiaanse bronlibel
81   Cordulegaster heros Theischinger, 1979Balkanbronlibel
82   Cordulegaster picta Selys, 1854Turkse bronlibel
83   Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843Zuidelijke bronlibel
84   Cordulegaster insignis Schneider, 1845Blauwoogbronlibel
85   Cordulegaster helladica (Lohmann, 1993)Griekse bronlibel
86 CorduliidaeCorduliaCordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)Smaragdlibel
87  SomatochloraSomatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)Metaalglanslibel
88   Somatochlora meridionalis Nielsen, 1935Zuidelijke glanslibel
89   Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)Gevlekte glanslibel
90   Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)Hoogveenglanslibel
91   Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840)Taigaglanslibel
92   Somatochlora sahlbergi Trybom, 1889Toendraglanslibel
93   Somatochlora borisi Marinov, 2001Bulgaarse glanslibel
94  EpithecaEpitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)Tweevlek
95  OxygastraOxygastra curtisii (Dale, 1834)Bronslibel
96  MacromiaMacromia splendens (Pictet, 1843)Prachtlibel
97 LibellulidaeLibellulaLibellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758Viervlek
98   Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758Platbuik
99   Libellula fulva Müller, 1764Bruine korenbout
100  OrthetrumOrthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)Gewone oeverlibel
101   Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)Witpuntoeverlibel
102   Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)Beekoeverlibel
103   Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)Zuidelijke oeverlibel
104   Orthetrum nitidinerve (Selys, 1841)Geeladeroeverlibel
105   Orthetrum chrysostigma (Burmeister, 1839)Epauletoeverlibel
106   Orthetrum taeniolatum (Schneider, 1845)Kleine oeverlibel
107   Orthetrum trinacria (Selys, 1841)Lange oeverlibel
108   Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1773)Slanke oeverlibel
109  LeucorrhiniaLeucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)Venwitsnuitlibel
110   Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)Noordse witsnuitlibel
111   Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)Gevlekte witsnuitlibel
112   Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839)Oostelijke witsnuitlibel
113   Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)Sierlijke witsnuitlibel
114  SympetrumSympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)Zwarte heidelibel
115   Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)Bandheidelibel
116   Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)Bloedrode heidelibel
117   Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)Kempense heidelibel
118   Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)Geelvlekheidelibel
119   Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)Zwervende heidelibel
120   Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)Bruinrode heidelibel
121   Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)Steenrode heidelibel
122   Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)Zuidelijke heidelibel
123   Sympetrum sinaiticum Dumont, 1977Woestijnheidelibel
124  CrocothemisCrocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)Vuurlibel
125  TrithemisTrithemis annulata (Palisot de Beauvois, 1807)Purperlibel
126   Trithemis arteriosa (Burmeister, 1839)Rode zonnewijzer
127   Trithemis kirbyi (Selys, 1891)Oranje zonnewijzer
128   Trithemis festiva (Rambur, 1842)Blauwe zonnewijzer
129  BrachythemisBrachythemis impartita (Burmeister, 1839)Bandgrondlibel
130  DiplacodesDiplacodes lefebvrii (Rambur, 1842)Moriaantje
131  SelysiothemisSelysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825)Windvaantje
132  PantalaPantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798)Wereldzwerver
133  ZygonyxZygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1889)Watervallibel