DragonflyPix
flagsEnglishGermanFrenchDutchSwedishNorwegianFinnishDanishItalianCzechSlovenianBulgarian

Checklist, Norwegian common names

Below is a checklist of all the European dragonfly and damselfly species, with their Norwegian common names, if available. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's excellent Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe but incorporates a few recent changes: Brachythemis leucosticta has been renamed Brachythemis impartita, Lestes parvidens and Lestes viridis have been renamed Chalcolestes parvidens and Chalcolestes viridis respectively, and Ischnura intermedia (not covered in Dijkstra & Lewington) has now been added to our checklist.


We now have photographs available of all 133 species listed below.


If you would like to see the checklist with the common names in a different language, click on the corresponding flag above. And you can also see the checklist with only the scientific names.

#SuborderFamilyGenusSpeciesNorwegian common name
1ZygopteraCalopterygidaeCalopteryxCalopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)Blåbåndvannymfe
2   Calopteryx xanthostoma (Charpentier, 1825)Calopteryx xanthostoma
3   Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)Blåvingevannymfe
4   Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis (Vander Linden, 1825)Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis
5 EuphaeidaeEpallageEpallage fatime (Charpentier, 1840)Epallage fatime
6 LestidaeLestesLestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)Vanlig metallvannymfe
7   Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890Sørlig metallvannymfe
8   Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)Lestes barbarus
9   Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)Lestes virens
10   Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)Lestes macrostigma
11  ChalcolestesChalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)Chalcolestes viridis
12   Chalcolestes parvidens (Artobolevskii, 1929)Chalcolestes parvidens
13  SympecmaSympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)Sympecma fusca
14   Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877)Sympecma paedisca
15 CoenagrionidaeIschnuraIschnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)Kystvannymfe
16   Ischnura genei (Rambur, 1842)Ischnura genei
17   Ischnura graellsii (Rambur, 1842)Ischnura graellsii
18   Ischnura saharensis Aguesse, 1958Ischnura saharensis
19   Ischnura fountaineae Morton, 1905Ischnura fountaineae
20   Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)Ischnura pumilio
21   Ischnura intermedia Dumont, 1974Ischnura intermedia
22   Ischnura hastata (Say, 1839)Ischnura hastata
23   Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur, 1842)Ischnura senegalensis
24  EnallagmaEnallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)Stor blåvannymfe
25  CoenagrionCoenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)Variabel blåvannymfe
26   Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)Sørlig blåvannymfe
27   Coenagrion intermedium Lohmann, 1990Coenagrion intermedium
28   Coenagrion mercuriale (Charpentier, 1840)Coenagrion mercuriale
29   Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850)Coenagrion ornatum
30   Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)Coenagrion scitulum
31   Coenagrion caerulescens (Fonscolombe, 1838)Coenagrion caerulescens
32   Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)Vanlig blåvannymfe
33   Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)Måneblåvannymfe
34   Coenagrion hylas (Trybom, 1889)Coenagrion hylas
35   Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894)Nordisk blåvannymfe
36   Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840)Armert blåvannymfe
37  ErythrommaErythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)Rødøyevannymfe
38   Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)Erythromma viridulum
39   Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)Erythromma lindenii
40  PyrrhosomaPyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)Rød vannymfe
41   Pyrrhosoma elisabethae Schmidt, 1948Pyrrhosoma elisabethae
42  CeriagrionCeriagrion tenellum (de Villers, 1789)Ceriagrion tenellum
43   Ceriagrion georgifreyi Schmidt, 1953Ceriagrion georgifreyi
44  NehalenniaNehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)Nehalennia speciosa
45 PlatycnemididaePlatycnemisPlatycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)Elvevannymfe
46   Platycnemis acutipennis Selys, 1841Platycnemis acutipennis
47   Platycnemis latipes Rambur, 1842Platycnemis latipes
48AnisopteraAeshnidaeAeshnaAeshna mixta Latreille, 1805Aeshna mixta
49   Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820Aeshna affinis
50   Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)Aeshna isoceles
51   Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)Brun øyenstikker
52   Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783)Fjelløyenstikker
53   Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)Blågrønn øyenstikker
54   Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836Aeshna viridis
55   Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)Vanlig øyenstikker
56   Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908Torvmoseøyenstikker
57   Aeshna serrata Hagen, 1856Aeshna serrata
58   Aeshna crenata Hagen, 1856Aeshna crenata
59  AnaxAnax imperator Leach, 1815Anax imperator
60   Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)Anax parthenope
61   Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)Anax ephippiger
62   Anax immaculifrons Rambur, 1842Anax immaculifrons
63  BrachytronBrachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)Vårøyenstikker
64  BoyeriaBoyeria irene (Fonscolombe, 1838)Boyeria irene
65   Boyeria cretensis Peters, 1991Boyeria cretensis
66  CaliaeschnaCaliaeschna microstigma (Schneider, 1845)Caliaeschna microstigma
67 GomphidaeGomphusGomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)Klubbe-elveøyenstikker
68   Gomphus schneiderii Selys, 1850Gomphus schneiderii
69   Gomphus graslinii Rambur, 1842Gomphus graslinii
70   Gomphus simillimus Selys, 1840Gomphus simillimus
71   Gomphus pulchellus Selys, 1840Gomphus pulchellus
72   Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)Gomphus flavipes
73  OphiogomphusOphiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)Ophiogomphus cecilia
74  OnychogomphusOnychogomphus uncatus (Charpentier, 1840)Onychogomphus uncatus
75   Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)Tang-elveøyenstikker
76   Onychogomphus costae Selys, 1885Onychogomphus costae
77  ParagomphusParagomphus genei (Selys, 1841)Paragomphus genei
78  LindeniaLindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825)Lindenia tetraphylla
79 CordulegastridaeCordulegasterCordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)Kongeøyenstikker
80   Cordulegaster trinacriae Waterston, 1976Cordulegaster trinacriae
81   Cordulegaster heros Theischinger, 1979Cordulegaster heros
82   Cordulegaster picta Selys, 1854Cordulegaster picta
83   Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843Cordulegaster bidentata
84   Cordulegaster insignis Schneider, 1845Cordulegaster insignis
85   Cordulegaster helladica (Lohmann, 1993)Cordulegaster helladica
86 CorduliidaeCorduliaCordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)Smaragdøyenstikker
87  SomatochloraSomatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)Vanlig metalløyenstikker
88   Somatochlora meridionalis Nielsen, 1935Somatochlora meridionalis
89   Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)Gulflekket metalløyenstikker
90   Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)Myr-metalløyenstikker
91   Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840)Fjell-metalløyenstikker
92   Somatochlora sahlbergi Trybom, 1889Nordlig metalløyenstikker
93   Somatochlora borisi Marinov, 2001Somatochlora borisi
94  EpithecaEpitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)Toflekkøyenstikker
95  OxygastraOxygastra curtisii (Dale, 1834)Oxygastra curtisii
96  MacromiaMacromia splendens (Pictet, 1843)Macromia splendens
97 LibellulidaeLibellulaLibellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758Firflekklibelle
98   Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758Bred blålibelle
99   Libellula fulva Müller, 1764Libellula fulva
100  OrthetrumOrthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)Stor blålibelle
101   Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)Orthetrum albistylum
102   Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)Liten blålibelle
103   Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)Orthetrum brunneum
104   Orthetrum nitidinerve (Selys, 1841)Orthetrum nitidinerve
105   Orthetrum chrysostigma (Burmeister, 1839)Orthetrum chrysostigma
106   Orthetrum taeniolatum (Schneider, 1845)Orthetrum taeniolatum
107   Orthetrum trinacria (Selys, 1841)Orthetrum trinacria
108   Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1773)Orthetrum sabina
109  LeucorrhiniaLeucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)Liten torvlibelle
110   Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)Østlandsk torvlibelle
111   Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)Stor torvlibelle
112   Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839)Grå torvlibelle
113   Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)Vannlilje-torvlibelle
114  SympetrumSympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)Svart høstlibelle
115   Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)Sympetrum pedemontanum
116   Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)Blodrød høstlibelle
117   Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)Sympetrum depressiusculum
118   Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)Gulvinget høstlibelle
119   Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)Sympetrum fonscolombii
120   Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)Rødbrun høstlibelle
121   Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)Sørlig høstlibelle
122   Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)Sympetrum meridionale
123   Sympetrum sinaiticum Dumont, 1977Sympetrum sinaiticum
124  CrocothemisCrocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)Crocothemis erythraea
125  TrithemisTrithemis annulata (Palisot de Beauvois, 1807)Trithemis annulata
126   Trithemis arteriosa (Burmeister, 1839)Trithemis arteriosa
127   Trithemis kirbyi (Selys, 1891)Trithemis kirbyi
128   Trithemis festiva (Rambur, 1842)Trithemis festiva
129  BrachythemisBrachythemis impartita (Burmeister, 1839)Brachythemis impartita
130  DiplacodesDiplacodes lefebvrii (Rambur, 1842)Diplacodes lefebvrii
131  SelysiothemisSelysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825)Selysiothemis nigra
132  PantalaPantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798)Pantala flavescens
133  ZygonyxZygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1889)Zygonyx torridus