DragonflyPix
flagsEnglishGermanFrenchDutchSwedishNorwegianFinnishDanishItalianCzechSlovenianBulgarian

Checklist, scientific names

Below is a checklist of all the European dragonfly and damselfly species. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's excellent Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe but incorporates a few recent changes: Brachythemis leucosticta has been renamed Brachythemis impartita, Lestes parvidens and Lestes viridis have been renamed Chalcolestes parvidens and Chalcolestes viridis respectively, and Ischnura intermedia (not covered in Dijkstra & Lewington) has now been added to our checklist.


We now have photographs available of all 133 species listed below.


If you would like to see the checklist with the common names in one of the twelve available languages, click on the corresponding flag above.

#SuborderFamilyGenusSpecies
1ZygopteraCalopterygidaeCalopteryxCalopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)
2   Calopteryx xanthostoma (Charpentier, 1825)
3   Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
4   Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis (Vander Linden, 1825)
5 EuphaeidaeEpallageEpallage fatime (Charpentier, 1840)
6 LestidaeLestesLestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
7   Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
8   Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
9   Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)
10   Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)
11  ChalcolestesChalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)
12   Chalcolestes parvidens (Artobolevskii, 1929)
13  SympecmaSympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)
14   Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877)
15 CoenagrionidaeIschnuraIschnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
16   Ischnura genei (Rambur, 1842)
17   Ischnura graellsii (Rambur, 1842)
18   Ischnura saharensis Aguesse, 1958
19   Ischnura fountaineae Morton, 1905
20   Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
21   Ischnura intermedia Dumont, 1974
22   Ischnura hastata (Say, 1839)
23   Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur, 1842)
24  EnallagmaEnallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
25  CoenagrionCoenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
26   Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
27   Coenagrion intermedium Lohmann, 1990
28   Coenagrion mercuriale (Charpentier, 1840)
29   Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850)
30   Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)
31   Coenagrion caerulescens (Fonscolombe, 1838)
32   Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)
33   Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)
34   Coenagrion hylas (Trybom, 1889)
35   Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894)
36   Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840)
37  ErythrommaErythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)
38   Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)
39   Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)
40  PyrrhosomaPyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
41   Pyrrhosoma elisabethae Schmidt, 1948
42  CeriagrionCeriagrion tenellum (de Villers, 1789)
43   Ceriagrion georgifreyi Schmidt, 1953
44  NehalenniaNehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)
45 PlatycnemididaePlatycnemisPlatycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)
46   Platycnemis acutipennis Selys, 1841
47   Platycnemis latipes Rambur, 1842
48AnisopteraAeshnidaeAeshnaAeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
49   Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820
50   Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)
51   Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)
52   Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783)
53   Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
54   Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836
55   Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
56   Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908
57   Aeshna serrata Hagen, 1856
58   Aeshna crenata Hagen, 1856
59  AnaxAnax imperator Leach, 1815
60   Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
61   Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
62   Anax immaculifrons Rambur, 1842
63  BrachytronBrachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
64  BoyeriaBoyeria irene (Fonscolombe, 1838)
65   Boyeria cretensis Peters, 1991
66  CaliaeschnaCaliaeschna microstigma (Schneider, 1845)
67 GomphidaeGomphusGomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
68   Gomphus schneiderii Selys, 1850
69   Gomphus graslinii Rambur, 1842
70   Gomphus simillimus Selys, 1840
71   Gomphus pulchellus Selys, 1840
72   Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)
73  OphiogomphusOphiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)
74  OnychogomphusOnychogomphus uncatus (Charpentier, 1840)
75   Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
76   Onychogomphus costae Selys, 1885
77  ParagomphusParagomphus genei (Selys, 1841)
78  LindeniaLindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825)
79 CordulegastridaeCordulegasterCordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)
80   Cordulegaster trinacriae Waterston, 1976
81   Cordulegaster heros Theischinger, 1979
82   Cordulegaster picta Selys, 1854
83   Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843
84   Cordulegaster insignis Schneider, 1845
85   Cordulegaster helladica (Lohmann, 1993)
86 CorduliidaeCorduliaCordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)
87  SomatochloraSomatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)
88   Somatochlora meridionalis Nielsen, 1935
89   Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)
90   Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)
91   Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840)
92   Somatochlora sahlbergi Trybom, 1889
93   Somatochlora borisi Marinov, 2001
94  EpithecaEpitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)
95  OxygastraOxygastra curtisii (Dale, 1834)
96  MacromiaMacromia splendens (Pictet, 1843)
97 LibellulidaeLibellulaLibellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
98   Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
99   Libellula fulva Müller, 1764
100  OrthetrumOrthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
101   Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)
102   Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
103   Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
104   Orthetrum nitidinerve (Selys, 1841)
105   Orthetrum chrysostigma (Burmeister, 1839)
106   Orthetrum taeniolatum (Schneider, 1845)
107   Orthetrum trinacria (Selys, 1841)
108   Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1773)
109  LeucorrhiniaLeucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)
110   Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)
111   Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)
112   Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839)
113   Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)
114  SympetrumSympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)
115   Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)
116   Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
117   Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)
118   Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
119   Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
120   Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
121   Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
122   Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)
123   Sympetrum sinaiticum Dumont, 1977
124  CrocothemisCrocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)
125  TrithemisTrithemis annulata (Palisot de Beauvois, 1807)
126   Trithemis arteriosa (Burmeister, 1839)
127   Trithemis kirbyi (Selys, 1891)
128   Trithemis festiva (Rambur, 1842)
129  BrachythemisBrachythemis impartita (Burmeister, 1839)
130  DiplacodesDiplacodes lefebvrii (Rambur, 1842)
131  SelysiothemisSelysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825)
132  PantalaPantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798)
133  ZygonyxZygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1889)