DragonflyPix

Checklist, Slovenian common names

Below is a checklist of all the European dragonfly and damselfly species, with their Slovenian common names, if available. It's largely based on Dijkstra, Schröter and Lewington's excellent Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe, 2nd edition (2020). For a list of the species which we have excluded from our European checklist, please click here.


We now have photographs available of 133 of the 134 species listed below.


If you would like to see the checklist with the common names in a different language, click on the corresponding flag below. And you can also see the checklist with only the scientific names.

flagsEnglishGermanFrenchDutchSwedishNorwegianFinnishDanishItalianCzechSlovenianBulgarian
#SuborderFamilyGenusSpeciesSlovenian common name
1ZygopteraLestidaeLestesLestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823) PreviewObvodna zverca
2   Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890 PreviewObrežna zverca
3   Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836) PreviewJužna zverca
4   Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798) PreviewGrmiščna zverca
5   Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825) PreviewLoška zverca
6  ChalcolestesChalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825) PreviewZelena pazverca
7   Chalcolestes parvidens (Artobolevsky, 1929) PreviewPresenetljiva pazverca
8  SympecmaSympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820) PreviewPrisojni zimnik
9   Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877) PreviewVzhodni zimnik
10 CalopterygidaeCalopteryxCalopteryx splendens (Harris, 1780) PreviewPasasti bleščavec
11   Calopteryx xanthostoma (Charpentier, 1825) PreviewCalopteryx xanthostoma
12   Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758) PreviewModri bleščavec
13   Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis (Vander Linden, 1825) PreviewTemni bleščavec
14 EuphaeidaeEpallageEpallage fatime (Charpentier, 1840) PreviewEpallage fatime
15 PlatycnemididaePlatycnemisPlatycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771) PreviewSinji presličar
16   Platycnemis acutipennis Selys, 1841 PreviewPlatycnemis acutipennis
17   Platycnemis latipes Rambur, 1842 PreviewPlatycnemis latipes
18 CoenagrionidaeIschnuraIschnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820) PreviewModri kresničar
19   Ischnura genei (Rambur, 1842) PreviewIschnura genei
20   Ischnura graellsii (Rambur, 1842) PreviewIschnura graellsii
21   Ischnura saharensis Aguesse, 1958 PreviewIschnura saharensis
22   Ischnura fountaineae Morton, 1905 PreviewIschnura fountaineae
23   Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur, 1842) PreviewIschnura senegalensis
24   Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825) PreviewBledi kresničar
25   Ischnura intermedia Dumont, 1974 PreviewIschnura intermedia
26   Ischnura hastata (Say, 1839) PreviewIschnura hastata
27  EnallagmaEnallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840) PreviewBleščeči zmotec
28  CoenagrionCoenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825) PreviewSuhljati škratec
29   Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758) PreviewTravniški škratec
30   Coenagrion intermedium Lohmann, 1990 PreviewCoenagrion intermedium
31   Coenagrion mercuriale (Charpentier, 1840) PreviewBrzični škratec
32   Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850) PreviewKoščični škratec
33   Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842) PreviewPovodni škratec
34   Coenagrion caerulescens (Fonscolombe, 1838) PreviewZahodni škratec
35   Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825) PreviewBarjanski škratec
36   Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840) PreviewŠotni škratec
37   Coenagrion hylas (Trybom, 1889) PreviewSibirski škratec
38   Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894) PreviewCoenagrion johanssoni
39   Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840) PreviewCoenagrion armatum
40  ErythrommaErythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823) PreviewVeliki rdečeokec
41   Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840) PreviewMali rdečeokec
42   Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840) PreviewProdni paškratec
43  PyrrhosomaPyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776) PreviewRani plamenec
44   Pyrrhosoma elisabethae Schmidt, 1948 PreviewPyrrhosoma elisabethae
45  CeriagrionCeriagrion tenellum (de Villers, 1789) PreviewRdeči voščenec
46   Ceriagrion georgifreyi Schmidt, 1953 PreviewCeriagrion georgifreyi
47  NehalenniaNehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840) PreviewKresnična palčica
48AnisopteraAeshnidaeAeshnaAeshna mixta Latreille, 1805 PreviewBleda deva
49   Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820 PreviewVišnjeva deva
50   Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767) PreviewDeviški pastir
51   Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758) PreviewRjava deva
52   Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783) PreviewŠotna deva
53   Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764) PreviewZelenomodra deva
54   Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836 PreviewZelena deva
55   Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758) PreviewBarjanska deva
56   Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908 PreviewMahovna deva
57   Aeshna serrata Hagen, 1856 PreviewAeshna serrata
58   Aeshna crenata Hagen, 1856 PreviewAeshna crenata
59  AnaxAnax imperator Leach, 1815 PreviewVeliki spremljevalec
60   Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839) PreviewModroriti spremljevalec
61   Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839) PreviewAfriški minljivec
62   Anax immaculifrons Rambur, 1842 PreviewAnax immaculifrons
63  BrachytronBrachytron pratense (Müller, 1764) PreviewZgodnji trstničar
64  BoyeriaBoyeria irene (Fonscolombe, 1838) PreviewVečerna senca
65   Boyeria cretensis Peters, 1991 PreviewBoyeria cretensis
66  CaliaeschnaCaliaeschna microstigma (Schneider, 1845) PreviewBledi vetrnjak
67 GomphidaeGomphusGomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758) PreviewPopotni porečnik
68   Gomphus schneiderii Selys, 1850 PreviewGomphus schneiderii
69   Gomphus graslinii Rambur, 1842 PreviewGomphus graslinii
70   Gomphus simillimus Selys, 1840 PreviewGomphus simillimus
71   Gomphus pulchellus Selys, 1840 PreviewZahodni porečnik
72  StylurusStylurus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825) PreviewRumeni porečnik
73  OphiogomphusOphiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785) PreviewKačji potočnik
74  OnychogomphusOnychogomphus uncatus (Charpentier, 1840) PreviewRumeni peščenec
75   Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758) PreviewBledi peščenec
76   Onychogomphus cazuma (Barona, Cardo & Díaz, 2020)Onychogomphus cazuma
77   Onychogomphus costae Selys, 1885 PreviewOnychogomphus costae
78  ParagomphusParagomphus genei (Selys, 1841) PreviewParagomphus genei
79  LindeniaLindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825) PreviewVelika peščenka
80 CordulegastridaeCordulegasterCordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807) PreviewProdni studenčar
81   Cordulegaster trinacriae Waterston, 1976 PreviewCordulegaster trinacriae
82   Cordulegaster heros Theischinger, 1979 PreviewVeliki studenčar
83   Cordulegaster picta Selys, 1854 PreviewRumeni studenčar
84   Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843 PreviewPovirni studenčar
85   Cordulegaster insignis Schneider, 1845 PreviewCordulegaster insignis
86   Cordulegaster helladica (Lohmann, 1993) PreviewCordulegaster helladica
87 Incertae sedisOxygastraOxygastra curtisii (Dale, 1834) PreviewOxygastra curtisii
88 MacromiidaeMacromiaMacromia splendens (Pictet, 1843) PreviewMacromia splendens
89 CorduliidaeCorduliaCordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758) PreviewMočvirski lebduh
90  SomatochloraSomatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825) PreviewKovinski lesketnik
91   Somatochlora meridionalis Nielsen, 1935 PreviewSredozemski lesketnik
92   Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825) PreviewPegasti lesketnik
93   Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840) PreviewBarjanski lesketnik
94   Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840) PreviewAlpski lesketnik
95   Somatochlora sahlbergi Trybom, 1889 PreviewSomatochlora sahlbergi
96   Somatochlora borisi Marinov, 2001 PreviewSomatochlora borisi
97  EpithecaEpitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825) PreviewNosna jezerka
98 LibellulidaeLibellulaLibellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758 PreviewLisasti ploščec
99   Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758 PreviewModri ploščec
100   Libellula fulva Müller, 1764 PreviewČrni ploščec
101  OrthetrumOrthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758) PreviewProdni modrač
102   Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848) PreviewTemni modrač
103   Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798) PreviewMali modrač
104   Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837) PreviewSinji modrač
105   Orthetrum nitidinerve (Selys, 1841) PreviewOrthetrum nitidinerve
106   Orthetrum chrysostigma (Burmeister, 1839) PreviewOrthetrum chrysostigma
107   Orthetrum taeniolatum (Schneider, 1845) PreviewOrthetrum taeniolatum
108   Orthetrum trinacria (Selys, 1841) PreviewOrthetrum trinacria
109   Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1773) PreviewOrthetrum sabina
110  LeucorrhiniaLeucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825) PreviewBarjanski spreletavec
111   Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758) PreviewVresni spreletavec
112   Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825) PreviewDristavični spreletavec
113   Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839) PreviewOzibni spreletavec
114   Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840) PreviewMrtvični spreletavec
115  SympetrumSympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776) PreviewČrni kamenjak
116   Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766) PreviewPasasti kamenjak
117   Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764) PreviewKrvavordeči kamenjak
118   Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841) PreviewStasiti kamenjak
119   Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758) PreviewRumeni kamenjak
120   Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840) PreviewMalinovordeči kamenjak
121   Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840) PreviewProgasti kamenjak
122   Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758) PreviewNavadni kamenjak
123   Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841) PreviewSredozemski kamenjak
124   Sympetrum sinaiticum Dumont, 1977 PreviewSympetrum sinaiticum
125  CrocothemisCrocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832) PreviewOpoldanski škrlatec
126  TrithemisTrithemis annulata (Palisot de Beauvois, 1807) PreviewCiklamni telovnikar
127   Trithemis arteriosa (Burmeister, 1839) PreviewTrithemis arteriosa
128   Trithemis kirbyi Selys, 1891 PreviewTrithemis kirbyi
129   Trithemis festiva (Rambur, 1842) PreviewTrithemis festiva
130  BrachythemisBrachythemis impartita (Karsch, 1890) PreviewBrachythemis impartita
131  DiplacodesDiplacodes lefebvrii (Rambur, 1842) PreviewDiplacodes lefebvrii
132  SelysiothemisSelysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825) PreviewTemni slaniščar
133  PantalaPantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798) PreviewPantala flavescens
134  ZygonyxZygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1889) PreviewZygonyx torridus