DragonflyPix
flagsEnglishGermanFrenchDutchSwedishNorwegianFinnishDanishItalianCzechSlovenianBulgarian

Checklist, Slovenian common names

Below is a checklist of all the European dragonfly and damselfly species, with their Slovenian common names, if available. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's excellent Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe but incorporates a few recent changes: Brachythemis leucosticta has been renamed Brachythemis impartita, Lestes parvidens and Lestes viridis have been renamed Chalcolestes parvidens and Chalcolestes viridis respectively, and Ischnura intermedia (not covered in Dijkstra & Lewington) has now been added to our checklist.


We now have photographs available of all 133 species listed below.


If you would like to see the checklist with the common names in a different language, click on the corresponding flag above. And you can also see the checklist with only the scientific names.

#SuborderFamilyGenusSpeciesSlovenian common name
1ZygopteraCalopterygidaeCalopteryxCalopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)Pasasti bleščavec
2   Calopteryx xanthostoma (Charpentier, 1825)Calopteryx xanthostoma
3   Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)Modri bleščavec
4   Calopteryx haemorrhoidalis (Vander Linden, 1825)Temni bleščavec
5 EuphaeidaeEpallageEpallage fatime (Charpentier, 1840)Epallage fatime
6 LestidaeLestesLestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)Obvodna zverca
7   Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890Obrežna zverca
8   Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)Grmiščna zverca
9   Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)Loška zverca
10   Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836)Južna zverca
11  ChalcolestesChalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)Zelena pazverca
12   Chalcolestes parvidens (Artobolevskii, 1929)Presenetljiva pazverca
13  SympecmaSympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)Prisojni zimnik
14   Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877)Vzhodni zimnik
15 CoenagrionidaeIschnuraIschnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)Modri kresničar
16   Ischnura genei (Rambur, 1842)Ischnura genei
17   Ischnura graellsii (Rambur, 1842)Ischnura graellsii
18   Ischnura saharensis Aguesse, 1958Ischnura saharensis
19   Ischnura fountaineae Morton, 1905Ischnura fountaineae
20   Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)Bledi kresničar
21   Ischnura intermedia Dumont, 1974Ischnura intermedia
22   Ischnura hastata (Say, 1839)Ischnura hastata
23   Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur, 1842)Ischnura senegalensis
24  EnallagmaEnallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)Bleščeči zmotec
25  CoenagrionCoenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)Suhljati škratec
26   Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)Travniški škratec
27   Coenagrion intermedium Lohmann, 1990Coenagrion intermedium
28   Coenagrion mercuriale (Charpentier, 1840)Brzični škratec
29   Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850)Koščični škratec
30   Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842)Povodni škratec
31   Coenagrion caerulescens (Fonscolombe, 1838)Zahodni škratec
32   Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)Barjanski škratec
33   Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)Šotni škratec
34   Coenagrion hylas (Trybom, 1889)Sibirski škratec
35   Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894)Coenagrion johanssoni
36   Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840)Coenagrion armatum
37  ErythrommaErythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)Veliki rdečeokec
38   Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)Mali rdečeokec
39   Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840)Prodni paškratec
40  PyrrhosomaPyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)Rani plamenec
41   Pyrrhosoma elisabethae Schmidt, 1948Pyrrhosoma elisabethae
42  CeriagrionCeriagrion tenellum (de Villers, 1789)Rdeči voščenec
43   Ceriagrion georgifreyi Schmidt, 1953Ceriagrion georgifreyi
44  NehalenniaNehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)Kresnična palčica
45 PlatycnemididaePlatycnemisPlatycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)Sinji presličar
46   Platycnemis acutipennis Selys, 1841Platycnemis acutipennis
47   Platycnemis latipes Rambur, 1842Platycnemis latipes
48AnisopteraAeshnidaeAeshnaAeshna mixta Latreille, 1805Bleda deva
49   Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820Višnjeva deva
50   Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)Deviški pastir
51   Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)Rjava deva
52   Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783)Šotna deva
53   Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)Zelenomodra deva
54   Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836Zelena deva
55   Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)Barjanska deva
56   Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908Mahovna deva
57   Aeshna serrata Hagen, 1856Aeshna serrata
58   Aeshna crenata Hagen, 1856Aeshna crenata
59  AnaxAnax imperator Leach, 1815Veliki spremljevalec
60   Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)Modroriti spremljevalec
61   Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)Afriški minljivec
62   Anax immaculifrons Rambur, 1842Anax immaculifrons
63  BrachytronBrachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)Zgodnji trstničar
64  BoyeriaBoyeria irene (Fonscolombe, 1838)Večerna senca
65   Boyeria cretensis Peters, 1991Boyeria cretensis
66  CaliaeschnaCaliaeschna microstigma (Schneider, 1845)Bledi vetrnjak
67 GomphidaeGomphusGomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)Popotni porečnik
68   Gomphus schneiderii Selys, 1850Gomphus schneiderii
69   Gomphus graslinii Rambur, 1842Gomphus graslinii
70   Gomphus simillimus Selys, 1840Gomphus simillimus
71   Gomphus pulchellus Selys, 1840Zahodni porečnik
72   Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)Rumeni porečnik
73  OphiogomphusOphiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)Kačji potočnik
74  OnychogomphusOnychogomphus uncatus (Charpentier, 1840)Rumeni peščenec
75   Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)Bledi peščenec
76   Onychogomphus costae Selys, 1885Onychogomphus costae
77  ParagomphusParagomphus genei (Selys, 1841)Paragomphus genei
78  LindeniaLindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825)Velika peščenka
79 CordulegastridaeCordulegasterCordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)Prodni studenčar
80   Cordulegaster trinacriae Waterston, 1976Cordulegaster trinacriae
81   Cordulegaster heros Theischinger, 1979Veliki studenčar
82   Cordulegaster picta Selys, 1854Rumeni studenčar
83   Cordulegaster bidentata Selys, 1843Povirni studenčar
84   Cordulegaster insignis Schneider, 1845Cordulegaster insignis
85   Cordulegaster helladica (Lohmann, 1993)Cordulegaster helladica
86 CorduliidaeCorduliaCordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)Močvirski lebduh
87  SomatochloraSomatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)Kovinski lesketnik
88   Somatochlora meridionalis Nielsen, 1935Sredozemski lesketnik
89   Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)Pegasti lesketnik
90   Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)Barjanski lesketnik
91   Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840)Alpski lesketnik
92   Somatochlora sahlbergi Trybom, 1889Somatochlora sahlbergi
93   Somatochlora borisi Marinov, 2001Somatochlora borisi
94  EpithecaEpitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)Nosna jezerka
95  OxygastraOxygastra curtisii (Dale, 1834)Oxygastra curtisii
96  MacromiaMacromia splendens (Pictet, 1843)Macromia splendens
97 LibellulidaeLibellulaLibellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758Lisasti ploščec
98   Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758Modri ploščec
99   Libellula fulva Müller, 1764Črni ploščec
100  OrthetrumOrthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)Prodni modrač
101   Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)Temni modrač
102   Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)Mali modrač
103   Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)Sinji modrač
104   Orthetrum nitidinerve (Selys, 1841)Orthetrum nitidinerve
105   Orthetrum chrysostigma (Burmeister, 1839)Orthetrum chrysostigma
106   Orthetrum taeniolatum (Schneider, 1845)Orthetrum taeniolatum
107   Orthetrum trinacria (Selys, 1841)Orthetrum trinacria
108   Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1773)Orthetrum sabina
109  LeucorrhiniaLeucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)Barjanski spreletavec
110   Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)Vresni spreletavec
111   Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)Dristavični spreletavec
112   Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839)Ozibni spreletavec
113   Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)Mrtvični spreletavec
114  SympetrumSympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)Črni kamenjak
115   Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)Pasasti kamenjak
116   Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)Krvavordeči kamenjak
117   Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)Stasiti kamenjak
118   Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)Rumeni kamenjak
119   Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)Malinovordeči kamenjak
120   Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)Progasti kamenjak
121   Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)Navadni kamenjak
122   Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)Sredozemski kamenjak
123   Sympetrum sinaiticum Dumont, 1977Sympetrum sinaiticum
124  CrocothemisCrocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)Opoldanski škrlatec
125  TrithemisTrithemis annulata (Palisot de Beauvois, 1807)Ciklamni telovnikar
126   Trithemis arteriosa (Burmeister, 1839)Trithemis arteriosa
127   Trithemis kirbyi (Selys, 1891)Trithemis kirbyi
128   Trithemis festiva (Rambur, 1842)Trithemis festiva
129  BrachythemisBrachythemis impartita (Burmeister, 1839)Brachythemis impartita
130  DiplacodesDiplacodes lefebvrii (Rambur, 1842)Diplacodes lefebvrii
131  SelysiothemisSelysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825)Temni slaniščar
132  PantalaPantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798)Pantala flavescens
133  ZygonyxZygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1889)Zygonyx torridus