DragonflyPix

Checklist Belarus; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Belarus. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2006), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records.


The list below is sorted as per our overall checklist. If you would prefer to see it sorted alphabetically on the species' scientific names, please click here.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)
2Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
3Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
4Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
5Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
6Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)
7Chalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)
8Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)
9Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877)
10Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
11Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
12Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
13Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
14Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
15Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850)
16Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)
17Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)
18Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894)
19Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840)
20Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)
21Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)
22Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
23Nehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)
24Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)
25Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
26Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820
27Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)
28Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)
29Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783)
30Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
31Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836
32Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
33Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908
34Aeshna crenata Hagen, 1856
35Anax imperator Leach, 1815
36Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
37Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
38Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
39Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)
40Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)
41Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
42Cordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)
43Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)
44Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)
45Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)
46Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)
47Epitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)
48Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
49Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
50Libellula fulva Müller, 1764
51Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
52Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)
53Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
54Leucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)
55Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)
56Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)
57Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839)
58Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)
59Sympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)
60Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)
61Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
62Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841)
63Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
64Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)