DragonflyPix

Checklist Latvia; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Latvia. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2006), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records.


The list below is sorted as per our overall checklist. If you would prefer to see it sorted alphabetically on the species' scientific names, please click here.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)
2Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
3Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
4Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
5Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)
6Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877)
7Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
8Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
9Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
10Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
11Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
12Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)
13Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)
14Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894)
15Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840)
16Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)
17Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840)
18Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
19Nehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)
20Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)
21Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
22Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)
23Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)
24Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783)
25Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
26Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836
27Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
28Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908
29Aeshna crenata Hagen, 1856
30Anax imperator Leach, 1815
31Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
32Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
33Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
34Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
35Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)
36Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)
37Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
38Cordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)
39Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)
40Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)
41Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)
42Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840)
43Epitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)
44Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
45Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
46Libellula fulva Müller, 1764
47Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
48Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
49Leucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)
50Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)
51Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)
52Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839)
53Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)
54Sympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)
55Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)
56Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
57Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
58Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
59Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
60Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)