DragonflyPix

Checklist for the Russian Federation: mainland; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the 84 dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Russian Federation: mainland. It's based on Dijkstra, Schröter & Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2020), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records. Please click here if you would like to see the list below with the English common names.


The list below is sorted as per our overall checklist. Clicking on a species name in the list allows you to then cycle through the entire checklist for the area Russian Federation: mainland by using the Previous (<==) and Next (==>) buttons at the bottom of each page. If you would prefer to see it sorted alphabetically on the species' scientific names, please click here.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823) Preview
2Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890 Preview
3Lestes macrostigma (Eversmann, 1836) Preview
4Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798) Preview
5Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825) Preview
6Chalcolestes parvidens (Artobolevsky, 1929) Preview
7Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820) Preview
8Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877) Preview
9Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1780) Preview
10Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
11Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771) Preview
12Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820) Preview
13Ischnura fountaineae Morton, 1905 Preview
14Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825) Preview
15Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840) Preview
16Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825) Preview
17Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
18Coenagrion ornatum (Selys, 1850) Preview
19Coenagrion scitulum (Rambur, 1842) Preview
20Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825) Preview
21Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840) Preview
22Coenagrion hylas (Trybom, 1889) Preview
23Coenagrion johanssoni (Wallengren, 1894) Preview
24Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840) Preview
25Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823) Preview
26Erythromma viridulum (Charpentier, 1840) Preview
27Erythromma lindenii (Selys, 1840) Preview
28Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776) Preview
29Nehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840) Preview
30Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805 Preview
31Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820 Preview
32Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767) Preview
33Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
34Aeshna caerulea (Ström, 1783) Preview
35Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764) Preview
36Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836 Preview
37Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
38Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908 Preview
39Aeshna serrata Hagen, 1856 Preview
40Aeshna crenata Hagen, 1856 Preview
41Anax imperator Leach, 1815 Preview
42Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839) Preview
43Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839) Preview
44Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764) Preview
45Caliaeschna microstigma (Schneider, 1845) Preview
46Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
47Stylurus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825) Preview
48Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785) Preview
49Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
50Lindenia tetraphylla (Vander Linden, 1825) Preview
51Cordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807) Preview
52Cordulegaster picta Selys, 1854 Preview
53Cordulegaster insignis Schneider, 1845 Preview
54Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
55Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825) Preview
56Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825) Preview
57Somatochlora arctica (Zetterstedt, 1840) Preview
58Somatochlora alpestris (Selys, 1840) Preview
59Somatochlora sahlbergi Trybom, 1889 Preview
60Epitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825) Preview
61Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758 Preview
62Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758 Preview
63Libellula fulva Müller, 1764 Preview
64Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
65Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848) Preview
66Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798) Preview
67Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837) Preview
68Leucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825) Preview
69Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
70Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825) Preview
71Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839) Preview
72Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840) Preview
73Sympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776) Preview
74Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766) Preview
75Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764) Preview
76Sympetrum depressiusculum (Selys, 1841) Preview
77Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
78Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840) Preview
79Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840) Preview
80Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Preview
81Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841) Preview
82Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832) Preview
83Selysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825) Preview
84Pantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798) Preview