DragonflyPix

Checklist for the Russian Federation: Kaliningrad; scientific names

Below is a checklist of the dragonfly and damselfly species for the area Russian Federation: Kaliningrad. It's based on Dijkstra and Lewington's Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Britain and Europe (2006), on the Atlas of the European Dragonflies and Damselflies (Boudot & Kalkman (eds.), 2015), and - in a handful of cases - on new area records.


The list below is sorted as per our overall checklist. If you would prefer to see it sorted alphabetically on the species' scientific names, please click here.


Note: if you believe a species is missing from the checklist below, please do email us at with the new information, together with the relevant source(s) and references. If we agree that the new information is indeed valid, we will update the checklist as soon as possible.


Please click on a species name below to see our 20 photographs of that species.

#Scientific name
1Calopteryx splendens (Harris, 1782)
2Calopteryx virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
3Lestes sponsa (Hansemann, 1823)
4Lestes dryas Kirby, 1890
5Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
6Lestes virens (Charpentier, 1825)
7Chalcolestes viridis (Vander Linden, 1825)
8Sympecma fusca (Vander Linden, 1820)
9Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
10Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
11Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
12Coenagrion pulchellum (Vander Linden, 1825)
13Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758)
14Coenagrion hastulatum (Charpentier, 1825)
15Coenagrion lunulatum (Charpentier, 1840)
16Coenagrion armatum (Charpentier, 1840)
17Erythromma najas (Hansemann, 1823)
18Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer, 1776)
19Nehalennia speciosa (Charpentier, 1840)
20Platycnemis pennipes (Pallas, 1771)
21Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805
22Aeshna affinis Vander Linden, 1820
23Aeshna isoceles (Müller, 1767)
24Aeshna grandis (Linnaeus, 1758)
25Aeshna cyanea (Müller, 1764)
26Aeshna viridis Eversmann, 1836
27Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758)
28Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908
29Anax imperator Leach, 1815
30Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839)
31Brachytron pratense (Müller, 1764)
32Gomphus vulgatissimus (Linnaeus, 1758)
33Gomphus flavipes (Charpentier, 1825)
34Ophiogomphus cecilia (Fourcroy, 1785)
35Onychogomphus forcipatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
36Cordulegaster boltonii (Donovan, 1807)
37Cordulia aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)
38Somatochlora metallica (Vander Linden, 1825)
39Somatochlora flavomaculata (Vander Linden, 1825)
40Epitheca bimaculata (Charpentier, 1825)
41Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
42Libellula depressa Linnaeus, 1758
43Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
44Orthetrum albistylum (Selys, 1848)
45Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
46Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
47Leucorrhinia dubia (Vander Linden, 1825)
48Leucorrhinia rubicunda (Linnaeus, 1758)
49Leucorrhinia pectoralis (Charpentier, 1825)
50Leucorrhinia albifrons (Burmeister, 1839)
51Leucorrhinia caudalis (Charpentier, 1840)
52Sympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776)
53Sympetrum pedemontanum (Müller in Allioni, 1766)
54Sympetrum sanguineum (Müller, 1764)
55Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
56Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
57Sympetrum vulgatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
58Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)
59Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)
60Pantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798)